(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2004 1
[…] Cite as: 545 U. S. ____ (2005) 5
Opinion of the Court
Corp. v. Malley-Duff & Associates, Inc., 483 U. S. 143, 157–
165 (1987) (SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment) (tracing
history of borrowing state limitations periods). In the rare
case, we have even borrowed analogous federal limitations
periods in the absence of an expressly applicable one, see,
e.g., id., at 150–157, but no party points to a reason why we
should do so here, and we can think of none. The only
arguably applicable express statute of limitations is the 6-
year limit set forth in §3731(b)(1). The question, then, is
whether §3731(b)(1) applies by its terms to retaliation ac-
tions under §3730(h); if it does not, our cases dictate that
the most closely analogous state limitations period applies.
Under §3731(b)(1), “[a] civil action under section 3730
may not be brought . . . more than 6 years after the date
on which the violation of section 3729 is committed.”
Following the Court of Appeals’ lead and supported by the
United States appearing as amicus curiae, Wilson argues
that this language unambiguously applies to FCA retalia-
tion actions. She points out that §3731(b)(1) applies a 6-
year limitations period to “a civil action under section