(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2004 1
[…] _________________
No. 04–169
_________________
GRAHAM COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
DISTRICT, ET AL., PETITIONERS v. UNITED
STATES EX REL. KAREN T. WILSON
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT
[June 20, 2005]
JUSTICE BREYER, with whom JUSTICE GINSBURG joins,
dissenting.
As the Court points out, it is unusual to find a statute of
limitations keyed not to the time of the plaintiff’s injury,
but to other related events. Still, I believe that Congress
has written such a statute here, and we should respect its
decision.
The language of the statute, 31 U. S. C. §3731(b)(1), is
reasonably clear. It says that “[a] civil action under sec-
tion 3730 may not be brought . . . more than 6 years after
the date on which the violation” of federal false claims law
“is committed.” (Emphasis added.) Section 3730 lists
three kinds of civil actions, including a retaliation action
under §3730(h). Thus, a retaliation action is a “civil action
under section 3730,” and §3731(b)(1)’s 6-year limitations
period applies.