(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2004 1
[…] that the phrase “under section 3730” has a different mean-
ing than in (b), but that (c) comes into play only in cases in
which the United States is a party (and only in such cases,
compare ibid.). Because it is these words—the subject of
the subsection, “the United States”—that determines
whether (c) has application in any given case, there is
nothing in §3731(c) that would make it “reasonable,” ibid.,
to read the phrase “action under section 3730” in section
3731(b)(1) to apply, as the Court concludes, to only “two
out of three actions under section 3730.”
The subsections surrounding §§3731(b) and (c) further
undermine the Court’s extratextual limitation on “[a] civil
action under section 3730.” In §3731(a), Congress appar-
ently used the phrase “under section 3730” to mean all
three §3730 actions. §3731(a) (a “subpoena requiring the
attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted
under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place
in the United States”). And in §3731(d), Congress used
the very words that the Court seeks to find in §3731(b),
but that do not there exist—namely, the words “under
Cite as: 545 U. S. ____ (2005) 3
BREYER, J., dissenting
subsection (a) or (b) of section 3730”—when it meant to
narrow a provision’s compass to two out of the three §3730
causes of action. §3731(d) (“[A] final judgment rendered in
favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding
charging fraud or false statements . . . shall estop the
defendant from denying the essential elements of the
offense in any action which involves the same transaction
as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under
subsection (a) or (b) of section 3730”); see also ante, at 12.
The statutory context therefore shows that Congress did
not intend for the phrase “[a] civil action under section
3730” to mean anything other than what it says.
Second, the Court points to language in §3731(b)(1) that