United States v. Whitley
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 415-16 (1981) (suspicion of smuggling illegal aliens); Leos-Quijada, 107 F.3d at 793 (“[W]e conclude that [the deputy] was entitled to stop the vehicle to investigate further his suspicions that the occupants were involved in smuggling activities.”). Thus, the officers were required to have reasonable suspicion, not probable cause, that Mr. Whitley was engaged in criminal activity, and the criminal activity need not be limited to a traffic offense.2 2 Mr. Whitley also relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-6-109 to argue that we should apply a probable cause standard. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-6-109(b) provides that “any person authorized to enforce the provisions of this act may search without warrant any . . . motor vehicle . . . for any wildlife which he has probable cause to believe was taken or is possessed illegally.” (Emphasis added). This statute is irrelevant to our analysis because (1) we rely on Agent Powley’s reasonable suspicion that Mr. Whitley was a felon in possession of a firearm rather than Sergeant McOmie’s subjective belief that he stopped Mr.