Slip Op. 07-150
[…] West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1362-63 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (emphasizing that the courts
“have long recognized that the character of the veterans’ benefit statutes is strongly and uniquely
pro-claimant”; noting that “Congress itself has recognized and preserved the unique character and
structure of the veterans’ benefits system,” and highlighting legislative history reflecting
Congressional intent to maintain “historically non-adversarial system of awarding benefits to
veterans”); Kelly v. Nicholson, 463 F.3d at 1353 (referring to veterans’ benefits system as “uniquely
pro-claimant”).
18
Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (“it is the obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which
grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government”)
(emphasis added); Barrett v. Nicholson, 466 F.3d 1038, 1044 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (emphasizing that
“[t]he government’s interest in veterans cases is not that it shall win, but rather that justice shall be
done, that all veterans so entitled receive the benefits due to them”) (citation omitted).
19