Slip Op. 06-143
[…] (2000). These deposits are merely estimates, however, of a
final amount due at a later date when the entries are liquidated
and the duties are assessed.
19 C.F.R. § 351.212 regulates the assessment of antidumping
and countervailing duties. The regulation, as noted above,
contains two provisions relating to the automatic liquidation of
merchandise not subject to an administrative review. Subsection
(a) provides that where no administrative review has been
requested, “duties are assessed at . . . the cash deposit rate
applicable at the time merchandise was entered.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.212(a) (2005). Later, subsection (c) requires that Commerce
instruct Customs to liquidate entries as to which no review has
been requested “at rates equal to the cash deposit of . . .
Court No. 05-00689 Page 21
estimated antidumping duties or countervailing duties required
on that merchandise at the time of entry . . . .” Id. §
351.212(c)(1). Commerce interprets both these provisions to
constitute a requirement for Commerce to instruct Customs to
liquidate the entries and assess duties equal to the deposit
rate in effect at the time of entry.
Mittal contends that Commerce’s interpretation of