Slip Op. 06-143
[…] Of course, it is entirely possible that Commerce’s
regulation does not achieve Congress’ purposes in the most
efficient manner, but that is a question for the political
branches to discuss. More importantly, it is Commerce’s
interpretation of the phrase “applicable at the time merchandise
was entered” that is here at issue. For a federal court
reviewing that interpretation, it suffices to point out its
obvious reasonableness, and move on. Commerce acted in
accordance with law by holding the 8.11 percent rate to be the
applicable rate at the time of entry under 19 C.F.R. §
351.212(a).
b. Subsection (c)(1): “Rates Equal to the Cash
Deposit of, or Bond for, Estimated Antidumping
Duties or Countervailing Duties Required on That
Merchandise at the Time of Entry”
Regarding subsection (c)(1), Mittal similarly argues that
“required” means “to call for as obligatory or appropriate.”
See Pl.’s Br. at 28. Mittal cites numerous cases that have
Court No. 05-00689 Page 25
associated “required” with “need” or “necessity.” See id.