Slip Op. 06-117
[…] administrative economy, but also because it recognizes that “a
subsidy may provide benefits . . . not specifically named in a
government program,” id., including, for example, improved
business relations with other companies.
The Court thus finds that Commerce did not err in
determining that RTG provided SSI with an untied subsidy. Based
on this finding, Commerce correctly determined that the full
amount of subsidized electricity provided by RTG to SSI should
be used in the calculation of the ad valorem subsidy rate for
the subject imports. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(3) (2006)
(requiring Commerce to attribute untied domestic subsidies “to
all products sold by a firm, including products that are
exported”).
Accordingly, the Court upholds Commerce’s determination
that RTG’s provision of electricity conferred a countervailable
Consol. Court No. 02-00026 Page 30
benefit to SSI in the amount calculated in the Final
Determination as supported by substantial evidence and in
accordance with law.