J.S. Stone, Inc. v. United States
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to § 1581(a) for it was Commerce’s instructions, rather than an independent

decision by Customs, which determined the antidumping rate.

                                               B.
                      Jurisdiction Does Not Lie Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c).

       Defendant claims that Plaintiff functionally challenges the results of the administrative

review because it contests the application or inapplicability of the determination’s results to its

entries, a situation, it claims, where jurisdiction is proper only under § 1581(c). Under § 1581(c),

the court has exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 516A of the

Tariff Act of 1930. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) “[a] civil action contesting a determination

listed in 516A of the Tariff act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by

any interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter

arose.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff is precluded from challenging the results of the

antidumping determination because, although it qualified as an interested party, it did not

participate in the administrative proceedings.