Slip Op. 03-64
[…] on its density (light or heavy) and sulfur content (sweet or sour). Plaintiffs describe the crude
gauged from the Illinois Basin as “sweet.” The crude which Marathon Ashland Petroleum
contracted to purchase from Mexico, according to their press release was “heavy Maya crude
Court No. 00-04-00171 Page 23
Labor’s and the company’s inability or unwillingness to answer with any specificity the
questions necessary for this court to evaluate the legitimacy of Plaintiffs’ claim place the court in
a difficult position. This court retains the ability to remand again, “for good cause shown,” 19
U.S.C. § 2395(b), or can order the Secretary to certify Plaintiffs for eligibility. See United Elec.,
Radio and Mach. Workers of Am. v. Martin, 15 CIT 299, 308 (1991) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1395(c)
(which confers on this Court “jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary of Labor . . . or to
set such action aside, in whole or in part.”)).11
Labor has had four chances to determine whether the Robinson plant was converted to
accommodate increased foreign crude imports, and if those increased imports contributed to the
decision to sell the assets in question.12 Plaintiffs have placed serious, specific and relevant