Slip Op. 02 - 90
[…] In order to treat
producers as a single entity and to determine a single weighted-average margin for that entity,
Commerce must first determine whether the companies are affiliated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
1677(33)(F); second, it must determine whether the “producers have production facilities for
similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of either facility in order
to restructure manufacturing priorities”; and third, it must determine that “there is a significant
potential for the manipulation of price or production.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f). In determining
the latter, Commerce may consider “(i) [t]he level of common ownership; (ii) [t]he extent to
which managerial employees or board members of one firm sit on the board of directors of an
affiliated firm; and (iii) [w]hether operations are intertwined, such as through the sharing of sales
information, involvement in production and pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or
employees, or significant transactions between the affiliated producers.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.401(f)(2).
Commerce provided two reasons it did not make such findings. First, neither YBB nor
Asia Europe provided complete information on the nature of their relationship prior to
verification. See Decision Memo at 28. In its supplemental questionnaire response submitted ten