Slip Op. 02 - 90
[…] Reg. at
60,401. Instead it became apparent to Commerce that another company, Asia Europe, had made
the sales of subject merchandise. See Memorandum for File through Maureen Flannery from
Jacqueline Arrowsmith and Jonathan Lyons: Verification of Yancheng Baolong Biochemical and
Asia Europe in the Second Administrative Review of Freshwater Crawfish Tail Meat from the
People’s Republic of China (PRC) (Sept. 29, 2000), Prop. Doc. 61, Pl.’s Pub. App. 7 at 6
(“Verification Report”). Commerce therefore preliminarily rescinded the review with respect to
YBB in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(3) (1999), which states that the Department may
“rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or
producer, if the Secretary concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no
entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.” Id. In addition,
because Asia Europe failed to respond to the Department’s antidumping questionnaire, the
Department applied the PRC-wide rate to Asia Europe’s sales of subject merchandise to the
United States during the period of review. See Preliminary Results, 65 Fed. Reg. at 60,401.