Swisher International, Inc. v. United States
[…] For precisely the same reason, this court is prohibited

from rewriting § 1505(b).

       The basic purpose of liquidation and reliquidation is to finalize duties owed, allow parties

to protest the classification or valuation of goods and allow a remedy for both underpayment and

overpayment. See Travenol, 118 F.3d at 753. Swisher wants HMT payments to be equated to

customs duties, but does not and could not argue that it overpaid an otherwise valid customs duty

because its goods were improperly classified or valued and is, therefore, entitled to a refund of

       4
           19 U.S.C. § 1505(c) reads as follows:

       Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate
       determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit
       estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the
       applicable entry or reconciliation. Interest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue, at a
       rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record deposits estimated
       duties, fees, and interest or, in a case in which a claim is made under section 1520(d) of
       this title, from the date on which such claim is made, to the date of liquidation or
       reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. The Secretary may prescribe an
       alternative mid-point interest accounting methodology, which may be employed by the
       importer, based upon aggregate data in lieu of accounting for such interest from each
       deposit data provided in this subsection.
COURT NO. 95-03-00322                                                                           PAGE   8

the difference including interest. Such a claim would be properly asserted under § 1505(b).

Instead, Swisher argues that any and all HMT payments should be construed as overpayments of