Swisher International, Inc. v. United States
[…] tax and is part of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress intended the administration and

enforcement of the tax to be treated as if the tax was a customs duty.”). Because the HMT is

treated as a customs duty, Swisher argues that the express consent necessary to award interest

can be found in 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b), the administrative provision regarding payment and refund

of customs duties.

       Section 1505(b) provides, in part, for the refund of excess duties, with interest, upon

liquidation or reliquidation. 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b).3 Swisher argues that because § 1505(b)


       3
           19 U.S.C. § 1505(b) reads:

       The Customs Service shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees due,
       together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with
       interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation. Duties, fees, and interest
       determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days after issuance of
       the bill for such payment. Refunds of excess moneys deposited, together with interest
       thereon, shall be paid within 30 days of liquidation or reliquidation.
COURT NO. 95-03-00322                                                                           PAGE   6

provides for an award of interest on refunds of excess monies deposited to pay duties, it should

be construed to allow for an award of interest on refunds of the monies deposited to pay the

HMT, which must be treated as duty under § 4462. The principal problem is that § 1505(b) is

not designed to apply to the HMT.

        The interest provision in §1505(b) applies where a refund has been determined after a

liquidation or reliquidation. “It is clear in order for Customs to be liable for interest, a refund

must be ‘determined on a liquidation or reliquidation.’ Indeed, under the statute it is a

liquidation or reliquidation which triggers interest liability.” Dal-Tile Corp. v. United States, 116

F. Supp. 2d 1309, 1314 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2000); see also Travenol Labs., Inc. v. United States, 118

F.3d 749 (Fed.