Slip Op. 01-52
[…] the Department, however, is separate from the possible benefit a
(continued...)
CONSOL. COURT NO. 99-08-00466 PAGE 16
evaluating the effects of the missing data because, pursuant to
19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a) (2000),13 the untimely submission of NSC’s
12
(...continued)
respondent may have gained by failing (intentionally or
inadvertently) to provide data needed by the agency. Requiring
Commerce to examine whether a respondent would benefit from its
errors does not undermine or contradict the importance the agency
may reasonably ascribe to a particular piece of requested data.
13
Section 351.104(a) of Title 19 of the Code of Federal
Regulations provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) . . . The Secretary will include in the official
record all factual information, written argument,
or other material developed by, presented to, or
obtained by the Secretary during the course of a
proceeding that pertains to the proceeding.
* * *
(2) Material returned.
(i) The Secretary, in making any determination
under this part, will not use factual
information, written argument, or other
material that the Secretary returns to the
submitter.
(ii) The official record will include a copy of a
returned document, solely for purposes of
establishing and documenting the basis for
returning the document to the submitter, if
the document was returned because:
(A) The document, although otherwise timely,
contains untimely filed new factual
information . . .
* * *
(iii) In no case will the official record include
any document that the Secretary returns to
the submitter as untimely filed, or any
unsolicited questionnaire response . . . .
CONSOL. COURT NO. 99-08-00466 PAGE 17
weight conversion factor was not a part of the record before the
agency and therefore may not serve as a basis for the
Department’s decision on adverse inferences. See Remand Determ.
at 9 & n.3; Def.’s Reply Br. at 11-12. The Statement of