Slip-Op. 06-160
[…] Specifically, Commerce prefers data that is (1) a non-export
average value; (2) most contemporaneous with the period of
investigation (“POI”); (3) product-specific; and (4) tax-exclusive.
Memorandum to File, From Michael Holton, Subject: Preliminary
Determination Factors Valuation Memorandum: Wooden Bedroom Furniture
from the People’s Republic of China, Dep’t of Commerce (June 17
2004), P.R. Doc. 1329 at 2 (“Factors Valuation Mem.”). See, e.g.,
Polyethylene Retail Carrier Bag Comm. v. United States, 29 CIT __,
Slip Op. 05-157 at 31-32, 42-25 (Dec. 13, 2005).
6
19 C.F.R. § 351.408 (c)(1)-(2) reads:
(c) Valuation of factors of production. For purposes of
valuing the factors of production . . . under section
773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will apply:
(1) Information used to value factors. The Secretary
normally will use publicly available information to value
factors. . . .
(2) Valuation in a single country. Except for labor, as
provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the Secretary
normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.
Consolidated Ct. No. 05-00003 Page 31
(2) MSFTI as a primary data set
In this investigation, the application of the factors outlined
above led Commerce to rely on the Monthly Statistics of Foreign
Trade in India data for the valuation of raw materials. Factors