Slip Op. 00-98
[…] deemed liquidation claim for these entries was not timely as an
"amendment" or "new ground" under § 1514(c)(1).
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748 Page 20
Regarding amendments to protests, Section 1514(c)(1) states,
A protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision
or decisions described in subsection (a) of this section
which were not the subject of the original protest, in
the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time
prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest
could have been filed under this section.
See also 19 C.F.R. § 174.14(a)(1997)("The amendment may assert
additional claims pertaining to the administrative decision which
is the subject of the protest, or may challenge an additional
administrative decision relating to the same category of
merchandise which is the subject of the protest.").
Here, Fujitsu’s original protests, No. 2704-98-100059 and No.
3001-98-100026, challenged Customs’ assessment of interest on the
subject entries liquidated by Customs on November 14 and 28, 1997,
and December 5, 1997. Customs’ assessment of interest is a