Slip Op. 00-98
[…] on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs
and Trade (1994)("WTO Antidumping Agreement"). See Pl.’s Mem. in
Supp. of Mot. SJ II at 22. As a signatory to the Uruguay Round
Agreements, the United States has obligations under these
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748 Page 56
agreements. See Federal Mogul Corp. v. United States, 63 F.3d
1572, 1581 (1995); see also Statement of Administrative Action,
H.R. Doc. No. 316, 103rd Cong., 2nd Sess. (1994), reprinted in
Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Legislative History, Vol. VI, at 669.
Even assuming the instruction of 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(b) were somehow
inconsistent with the WTO Antidumping Agreement, however, an
unambiguous statute will prevail over an obligation under the
international agreement. See Federal Mogul, 63 F.3d at 1581; see
also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1)("No provision of any of the Uruguay
Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any
person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the
United States shall have effect."). As 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(b)
unambiguously provides that interest on antidumping duty payments
must be compounded in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6621, even if we
were so inclined, this Court cannot alter or repeal the clear
instruction of the statute. Therefore, Fujitsu’s motion for