Slip Op. 00-98
[…] suspended until there is a ‘conclusive court decision which decides
the matter . . . . ‘" Hosiden Corp. v. Advanced Display Mfrs. of
Am., 85 F.3d 589, 591 (Fed. Cir. 1996)(quoting Timken, 893 F.2d at
342).
The Federal Circuit issued its decision affirming Commerce’s
Modified Final Results of February 11, 1991 on July 3, 1996. See
Fujitsu General Ltd., 88 F.3d 1034. That decision was not
conclusive, however, until the time allowed for applying for a writ
of certiorari for review in the U.S. Supreme Court expired on
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748 Page 35
October 1, 1996.13 See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c)(1994)("[A]ny writ of
certiorari intended to bring any judgment . . . in a civil action
. . . before the Supreme Court for review shall be . . . applied
for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment . . . .").
Therefore, contrary to Fujitsu’s assertion, the Federal Circuit’s
decision of July 3, 1996, could not have served as notice to
Customs of the removal of the court-ordered suspension, because,
under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(e)(2), the injunction did not dissolve on