Slip Op. 00-98
[…] U.S.C.] § 1677g, the liquidations for increased countervailing
duties amounted to assessments of interest . . . .").
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748 Page 22
than that allowed for an amendment. See 19 U.S.C. §
1514(c)(1)("New grounds in support of objections raised by a valid
protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in
connection with the review of such protest . . . at any time prior
to the disposition of the protest . . . .") Unlike an amendment,
however, a new ground is an additional claim challenging a Customs
decision under § 1514(a) that an importer already challenged via a
timely protest. See id.; see also 19 C.F.R. § 174.28 (1997)("[A]
reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and additional
grounds or arguments submitted in writing by the protesting party
with respect to any decision which is the subject of a valid
protest at any time prior to disposition of the protest.")(emphasis
added). Thus, Fujitsu’s deemed liquidation claim does not
constitute a new ground, because, as noted above, deemed
liquidation is a protestable decision separate from the assessment
of interest under § 1514(a). See Castelazo, 126 F.3d at 1462-63;
New Zealand, 40 F.3d at 382.10
10