Slip Op. 00-98
[…] Reg. 4,597 (Dep’t
Treas., Mar. 10, 1971)(antidumping finding). Therefore, as a
matter of law, Customs properly assessed interest on the difference
between the amounts deposited by Fujitsu upon entry of its
merchandise (zero) and the final antidumping duty rate assessed
(26.17% ad valorem) pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a).
IV. Did Customs properly assess interest at a compound, rather
than a simple, rate?
Section 1677g(b) provides that the rate of interest to be
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748 Page 54
charged on overpayments and underpayments of antidumping duties
under § 1677g(a) is the rate of interest established under 26
U.S.C. § 6621. In turn, the rate of interest under 26 U.S.C. §
6621 is compounded daily in accordance with § 6622(a)("In computing
the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title .
. . such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily.").
See also Canadian Fur Trappers Corp. v. United States, 884 F.2d
563, 568 (Fed. Cir. 1989)("The [Trade and Tariff Act of 1984]
amended section 1677g to provide that interest due under it must be
compounded in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6621 . . . .").