Slip Op. 00 - 68
[…] trial and trial transcripts), exemplification and copying, translation, and witness fees. The amounts sought
total $162,592.44, which Hitachi Japan averred were “by no means exhaustive of all expenses incurred”
in its defense but which are “plainly taxable under the applicable rules, statutes and case law, and for which
expenses could be ascertained with reasonable certainty.” Defendant Hitachi, Ltd.’s Memorandum in
Support of its Bill of Costs at 5. The Court examined Hitachi Japan’s bill and supporting case law and
found the items allowable.
II
The government filed for costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1918(a) and contended the statute mandates
award of costs upon request. It provides that “[c]osts shall be included in any judgment, order, or decree
rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a civil fine or forfeiture of
property is provided for.” The government claimed entitlement to costs because the “penalty assessed
against Hitachi America, Ltd. in this case was imposed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592, an act of Congress
Court No. 93-06-00373 Page 6
falling within the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1918(a).”