Slip Op. 00 - 68
[…] See generally id. at 251-271. It is also perhaps worth noting that present-day 28
U.S.C. §§ 1918(a) and 1920 derive from a 1948 recodification of 28 U.S.C. §§ 822, 9a(a), and 830 (1940
ed.), at which time “may” was substituted for “shall” before “tax as costs” in § 1920 in view of Fed. R. Civ.
Pro. Rule 54(d). No such change, however, was effected in § 1918(a). See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
62 Stat. 955.
Court No. 93-06-00373 Page 10
considered that they were insufficient authority for the proposition sought12, and that the government’s logic
was sound because the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1918(a) is plain: upon motion, “costs shall be included
in any judgment, order, or decree rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in
which a civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.”13 However, in keeping with Crawford as well
as USCIT Rule (54)(d), Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d), 28 U.S.C. § 1920, and 28 U.S.C. § 1923, the Court
concluded that it had discretion over amounts “awarded”.
The government’s bill totaled $394,281.56. HAL contended that this (1) inaccurately represented