Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 11
Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519 (2008).
12
Juarez v Holbrook, 483 Mich ___ (Docket No. 137358, order entered April 24, 2009).
13
Justice Corrigan wishes to extend the Court’s reasoning in Rowland to MCL
600.6431(3) based on her belief that to hold otherwise would “subvert[] both the
language and the purpose of the statutory directive.” Post at 5. I reiterate that, unless this
case involves MCL 691.1404(1), which it most clearly does not, our decision to deny
leave to appeal is not an “apparent detour[] from stare decisis.” Post at 6.
4
The notice provision in MCL 600.6431 provides:
(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the
claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of
the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of
intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments,
commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when
and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same
and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained,
which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an
officer authorized to administer oaths.
(2) Such claim or notice shall designate any department,
commission, board, institution, arm or agency of the state involved in
connection with such claim, and a copy of such claim or notice shall be
furnished to the clerk at the time of the filing of the original for transmittal
to the attorney general and to each of the departments, commissions,
boards, institutions, arms or agencies designated.
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant
shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a
claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the
event giving rise to the cause of action. [Emphasis added.]
The statutory language is clear. Subsections 1 and 3 together provide that in all