Michigan Supreme Court
[…] . . .” Alabama v Bozeman, 533 US 146, 148; 121 S Ct 2079; 150 L Ed 2d 188
(2001). The IAD “creates uniform procedures for lodging and executing a
detainer, i.e., a legal order that requires a State in which an individual is currently
imprisoned to hold that individual when he has finished serving his sentence so
that he may be tried by a different State for a different crime.” Id.6 Article I of the
IAD indicates that its purpose is to “encourage the expeditious and orderly
disposition” of “charges outstanding against . . . prisoner[s].” MCL 780.601.
Article III(a) of the IAD provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever
during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending
in any other party state any untried indictment, information or
complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against
the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty
days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers’
jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint . . . . [Id.]
Article V(c) of the IAD states, in relevant part:
[I]n the event that an action on the indictment, information or
complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not
6
Article II(a) of the IAD defines “state” to include “the United States of
America.” MCL 780.601.
7
brought to trial within the period provided in Article III . . . , the
appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment,