Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (9) is the guardian, conservator, ward, landlord, tenant,
employer, employee, partner, or client of a party or attorney;
(10) is or has been a party adverse to the challenging
party or attorney in a civil action, or has complained of or has
been accused by that party in a criminal prosecution;
(11) has a financial interest other than that of a
taxpayer in the outcome of the action;
(12) is interested in a question like the issue to be tried.
6
MCR 6.412(D)(2).
5
not meeting the relevant qualifications for jury service are not to be included on a
jury. Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not
. . . affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming
invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party
demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the
noncompliance is substantial.
Michigan courts have examined the legal effect of violations of these
principles on numerous occasions. The facts of the leading case on the issue,
People v DeHaven, are strikingly similar to those of the instant case. In DeHaven,