Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (10) is or has been a party adverse to the challenging party or
attorney in a civil action, or has complained of or has been accused
by that party in a criminal prosecution;
(11) has a financial interest other than that of a taxpayer in the
outcome of the action;
5
(12) is interested in a question like the issue to be tried.
[Emphasis added.]
MCR 6.412(D)(2) provides that if “the court finds that a ground for challenging a
juror for cause is present, the court on its own initiative should, or on motion of
either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.” Similarly, MCL 600.1337
states that “[w]hen the court finds that a person in attendance at court as a juror is
not qualified to serve as a juror, or is exempt and claims an exemption, the court
shall discharge him or her from further attendance and service as a juror.” Finally,
MCL 600.1354(1) states, in pertinent part:
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not
. . . affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming
invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party