People v. Miller
[…] potential juror challengeable for cause.5 Furthermore, “[i]f . . . 2 People v Miller, 481 Mich 851, 851-852 (2008). 3 Neder v United States, 527 US 1; 119 S Ct 1827; 144 L Ed 2d 35 (1999). 4 MCL 600.1307a(1)(e). 5 MCR 2.511(D) provides: It is grounds for a challenge for cause that the person: (1) is not qualified to be a juror; (2) is biased for or against a party or attorney; 4 the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.”6 This rule was also codified in MCL 600.1337, which states, “When the court finds that a . . . juror is not qualified to serve . . . , or is exempt and claims an exemption, the court shall discharge him or her from further attendance and service as a juror.” Thus, the Legislature has made clear that those (3) shows a state of mind that will prevent the person from rendering a just verdict, or has formed a positive opinion on the facts of the case or on what the outcome should be; (4) has opinions or conscientious scruples that would improperly