People v. Miller
[…] [Emphasis added.] MCR 6.412(D)(2) provides that if “the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.” Similarly, MCL 600.1337 states that “[w]hen the court finds that a person in attendance at court as a juror is not qualified to serve as a juror, or is exempt and claims an exemption, the court shall discharge him or her from further attendance and service as a juror.” Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) states, in pertinent part: Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not . . . affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. [Emphasis added.] In the instant case, because the juror in question was a convicted felon, he was not statutorily qualified to serve as a juror under MCL 600.1307a(1)(e).