Michigan Supreme Court
[…] privacy.” By contrast, the Legislature specifically targeted the law-enforcement
exemption to exempt from disclosure specific public records originating from law-
enforcement agencies “[u]nless the public interest in disclosure outweighs the
public interest in nondisclosure in the particular instance.” Simply because the
Legislature saw fit to enact a specific provision to protect law-enforcement-related
information from disclosure, it does not follow that non-law-enforcement-related
identifying information can never be exempt. In short, plaintiff would have us
compare apples to oranges.
64
See Mager, 460 Mich at 145, quoting Dep’t of Justice v Reporters
Committee for Freedom of the Press, 489 US 749, 773; 109 S Ct 1468; 103 L Ed
2d 774 (1989).
65
MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons,
except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are
entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and
the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public
(continued…)
26
addresses and telephone numbers would not shed light on whether the University
of Michigan and its officials are satisfactorily fulfilling their statutory and
constitutional obligations and their duties to the public. When this tenuous interest