Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation.11 In doing so, our primary
obligation is to discern legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the
statute.12 When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature’s intent
is clear, and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.13
We review a trial court’s ruling in response to a motion to change venue
under the “clearly erroneous” standard.14 Clear error exists when the reviewing
court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.15
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
MCL 600.1629(1) provides, in relevant part:
Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or
another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following
apply:
9
Omne Financial, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 309; 596 NW2d 591
(1999) (opinion by Kelly, J.); MCL 600.1629(1).
10
Coleman v Gurwin, 443 Mich 59, 62; 503 NW2d 435 (1993).
11
Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 186; 735 NW2d 628 (2007).
12
Id. at 187.
13
Id.
14
Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 379; 614 NW2d 70 (2000).
15
Id.
7
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred
and in which either of the following applies is a county in
which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or
conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is
located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under
subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury
occurred and in which either of the following applies is a
county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or
conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is
located in that county.
Before the statute was amended by 1995 PA 161 and 1995 PA 249, effective
March 28, 1996, subsections 1(a) and (b) referred to a “county in which all or a
part of the cause of action arose,” rather than “the county in which the original
injury occurred.”