Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “[a] person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) In addition, MCL 554.536(2) states that transfers
are irrevocable, “and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in
the minor . . . .” The prosecutor presented evidence of the
irrevocability of transfers when Huth testified as such. Therefore, a
reasonable trier of fact could have determined that defendant’s
access to and control over the assets after the transfer was only by
virtue of his capacity as custodian.
Defendant also asserts that he was permitted[,] pursuant to his
broad authority granted under MCL 554.538 of the UTMA, to fund
the UTMA account with demand notes that he was able to then
permissibly retransfer to his own account. MCL 554.538 provides:
“A custodian, acting in a custodial capacity, has the rights,
powers, and authority over custodial property that an unmarried
adult owner has over his or her own property, but a custodian may
exercise those rights, powers, and authority in that capacity only.
*
While defendant claims that the UTMA assets were retransferred to his
personal account on September 19, 2000 (not September 19, 1999), the timing of
the transfer does not affect the primary issue in this case.
7
This section does not relieve a custodian from liability for breach of
section 17.”
As previously stated, a rational trier of fact could have determined
that the demand notes were a mere sham. Thus, regardless of
whether MCL 554.538 granted defendant broad authority with
respect to funding the UTMA account, a trier of fact could have