Michigan Supreme Court
[…] was authorized to retain any custodial property for his own personal
use. Thus, harmonizing the statutory provisions and applying the
doctrine of noscitur a sociis, defendant’s argument is unavailing.
Further, defendant’s contention conflicts with the language of MCL
554.528 and MCL 554.536(2), providing that transfers are
irrevocable.
Defendant also argues that pursuant to MCL 554.540(1), he
was permitted to be reimbursed from the custodial property for
reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of his duties as
custodian. MCL 554.540(1) provides:
“A custodian is entitled to reimbursement from custodial
property for reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of the
custodian’s duties. Except for a person who is a transferor under
section 8, a custodian has a noncumulative election during each
9
calendar year to charge reasonable compensation for services
performed during that year. [Emphasis added.]”
Because defendant retained all proceeds of the UTMA account,
retransferred the assets from the account to his own personal
account, and left nothing in the account for T.J., a reasonable trier of
fact could conclude that he converted the assets to his own use rather