Kaiser v. Allen
[…] is a statutorily created vicarious liability.      In vicarious-liability cases, one

tortfeasor is at fault, and the other tortfeasor, through legal obligation, is entirely

liable for the active tortfeasor’s negligent actions; that is, the actions of the

vicariously liable tortfeasor are not a “natural” cause of the injury. Accordingly,

the actions of a vicariously liable tortfeasor do not constitute a proximate cause of

that injury.




                                           6

       The vehicle-owner liability statute, MCL 257.401(1), states in relevant part:

               This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a
       person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either
       person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner
       or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The
       owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
       negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence
       consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care
       standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless
       the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied
       consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being
       driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at
       the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother,
       sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.

       MCL 257.401(1) establishes the vicarious liability of an automobile owner

for the negligence of a driver who uses the automobile with the owner’s

permission. See Phillips v Mirac, Inc, 470 Mich 415; 685 NW2d 174 (2004).