Kaiser v. Allen
[…] abrogated by statute, they remain the law in Michigan. In vicarious-liability cases,

in which the latent tortfeasor’s fault derives completely from that of the active

tortfeasor, there can be no allocation of fault. The tort-reform statutes do not

apply to allocation of fault in vehicle-owner vicarious-liability cases because the

fault is indivisible.1 Therefore, the common-law setoff rule remains the law in

Michigan for vehicle-owner vicarious-liability cases.

       The tort-reform statutes applicable in this case are MCL 600.2957(1) and

MCL 600.6304(1) and (8).

       MCL 600.2957(1) states in relevant part:

            In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
       damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,

       1
           See MCL 257.401(1) and MCL 600.6304(8).


                                         4

       the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by
       the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to
       the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault
       under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
       person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
       named as a party to the action.

       MCL 600.6304 states in relevant part:

              (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
       damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death
       involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party
       defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all
       parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
       interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
       both of the following:

              (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.

               (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
       contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each
       person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
       whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the
       action.
                                       ***

               (8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an
       omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of
       warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give