Kaiser v. Allen
[…] injured party was entitled to full compensation only once.[2]


       1
        Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v Lawson, 472 Mich 44,
49; 693 NW2d 149 (2005).
       2
           Id.
A corollary of joint and several liability was that, if one of the tortfeasors settled,

the judgment against the nonsettling defendant was reduced by the settlement

amount. Thus the injured party was limited to one full recovery.3 This limitation

became known as the common-law setoff rule.

       Tort reform altered the general rule that liability was joint and several.

Specifically, MCL 600.2956 reads: “Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in

an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal

injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for

damages is several only and is not joint.” Accordingly, after tort reform, liability

is several, though there are specific exceptions for which joint and several liability

survives.4

       This case involves the vehicle-owner liability statute.5 It makes the owner