Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to the people of the county”); MCL 397.561a (“A library may charge nonresident
borrowing fees to a person residing outside of the library’s service area, including
a person residing within the cooperative library’s service area to which that library
is assigned, if the fee does not exceed the costs incurred by the library in making
borrowing privileges available to nonresidents including, but not limited to, the
costs, direct and indirect, of issuing a library card, facilitating the return of loaned
materials, and the attendant cost of administration.”).
8
MCL 397.301 (“any county . . . may contract for the use . . . of a public
library already established within the county”); MCL 397.213(1) (“a township,
village, or city adjacent to a township, village, or city that supports a free public
circulating library . . . may contract for the use of library services with that
adjacent township, village, or city”); MCL 397.214(2) (“the library board of
directors of a township, city, or village supporting and maintaining a free public
circulating library . . . may enter into a contract with another township, city, or
village to permit the residents of that other township, city, or village the full use of