Michigan Supreme Court
[…] He
would disincentivize communities from building libraries by making them
(…continued)
people of a township, village, or city which has contracted for library services with
another township, village, or city shall have all rights in the use and benefits of the
library that they would have if they lived in the township, village, or city where
the library is established.”); MCL 397.555 (“To be eligible for membership in a
cooperative library, a local library shall . . . (d) Maintain an open door policy to
the residents of the state, as provided by section 9 of article VIII of the state
constitution of 1963.”); MCL 397.561 (“Following establishment of a cooperative
board, residents of the cooperative library’s area are eligible to use the facilities
and resources of the member libraries subject to the rules of the cooperative
library plan. Services of the cooperative library, including those of participating
libraries, are to be available at reasonable times and on an equal basis within the
areas served to schoolchildren, individuals in public and nonpublic institutions of
(continued…)
9
identically available to persons who had and who had not paid for them; he would
disincentivize communities from maintaining libraries by making improvements
and new accessions identically available to persons who had and who had not paid
for them; he would disincentivize non-library communities from entering into
cooperative agreements with library communities by allowing persons to enter
into individual agreements; and he would deprive library communities of the
revenues that would be lost as a result of the combination of these disincentives.9
(…continued)
learning, and a student or resident within the area.”).
9
Indeed, although he skirts the question, Justice Cavanagh, by apparently
requiring library communities to subsidize nonresidents entering into individual
agreements, would incentivize such agreements while disincentivizing cooperative
agreements.