Michigan Supreme Court
[…] borrowing privileges available to nonresidents including, but not limited to, the
costs, direct and indirect, of issuing a library card, facilitating the return of loaned
materials, and the attendant cost of administration.”).
8
MCL 397.301 (“any county . . . may contract for the use . . . of a public
library already established within the county”); MCL 397.213(1) (“a township,
village, or city adjacent to a township, village, or city that supports a free public
circulating library . . . may contract for the use of library services with that
adjacent township, village, or city”); MCL 397.214(2) (“the library board of
directors of a township, city, or village supporting and maintaining a free public
circulating library . . . may enter into a contract with another township, city, or
village to permit the residents of that other township, city, or village the full use of
the library)”; MCL 397.216 (“After fulfilling the contractual requirements, the
(continued…)
8
By these principles-- local control and the encouragement of
interjurisdictional agreements-- the Legislature has sought to satisfy its
constitutional obligations by incentivizing communities both to build and to