Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] Their complaint alleged that the expenditure of public funds for that purpose violates MCL 551.1, which defines marriage to exclude same-sex unions.1 Before filing 1 MCL 551.1 provides: Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman. As a matter of public policy, this state has a special interest in encouraging, supporting, and protecting that unique relationship in order to promote, among other goals, the stability and welfare of society and its children. A marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex is invalid in this state. At the same time MCL 551.1 was enacted in 1996, MCL 551.271, which provides for recognition of marriages contracted in other states, was amended to state: This section does not apply to a marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex, which marriage is invalid in this state . . . . [MCL 551.271(2).] Also enacted at the same time was MCL 551.272, which provides: This state recognizes marriage as inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman, as prescribed by [MCL 551.1], and therefore a marriage that is not between a man and a woman is invalid in this state regardless of whether the marriage is contracted according to the laws of another jurisdiction.