Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005). (…continued) Pride at Work, Inc v Governor, 274 Mich App 147; 732 NW2d 139 (2007), lv gtd 478 Mich 862 (2007). 2 Rohde v Ann Arbor Pub Schools, 265 Mich App 702; 698 NW2d 402 (2005). 3 474 Mich 1120 (2006). 4 477 Mich 924 (2006). 5 Whether plaintiffs’ letters constituted a “demand” under MCL 129.61 is a matter of statutory interpretation. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Miller v Miller, 474 Mich 27, 30; 707 NW2d 341 (2005). III. ANALYSIS OF MCL 129.61 As relevant to the question whether plaintiffs’ letters constituted a demand under MCL 129.61,5 the statute provides, in relevant part, “Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto.” The Court of Appeals noted that the term “demand” is defined in the Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997) as “to ask for with proper 5 The full statute reads as follows: Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such