Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] But the issue before this Court on appeal is whether a request for an investigation and a halting of the use of funds for such benefits constitutes an effective demand under MCL 129.61. The Court of Appeals decided that it did not and, therefore, held that the circuit court had properly granted summary disposition to defendants. I agree with both lower courts’ determination that plaintiffs have not satisfied the demand requirements of MCL 129.61. MCL 129.61 provides: Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated 5 or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto. Security for costs shall be filed by the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit or action and all costs and expenses of the same shall be paid by the person or persons instituting the same unless and until a recovery of such funds or moneys be obtained as the result of such proceedings. The confusion in this case arises because the statute requires “a demand . . . on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto” but does not clearly define what action a plaintiff must demand.2 By reading the statute as a whole and giving effect to every word, phrase, and clause, however, this issue is easily resolved. See Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 89; 715 NW2d 275 (2006). MCL 129.61 authorizes a taxpayer to bring suit “for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended.” The statute requires that a demand be made on the party “responsible for maintaining such suit.” The dictionary definition of “demand” is “to ask for with proper authority; claim as a right.”