Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] a case in which this Court granted leave to appeal to determine whether public employers may offer benefits to same-sex partners of public employees.1 1 Nat’l Pride at Work, Inc v Governor, 478 Mich 862 (2007). 2 I. FACTS Plaintiffs are individual taxpayers who filed suit under MCL 129.61 to compel defendant Ann Arbor Public Schools (AAPS) to halt the expenditure of public funds defendant used to provide benefits for same-sex domestic partners of school district employees.2 Plaintiffs alleged that the expenditure of public funds to provide for same-sex domestic-partnership benefits violates MCL 551.13 by recognizing same-sex relationships as the equivalent of marriage. 2 MCL 129.61 provides, in pertinent part: Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto. 3 MCL 551.1 states: Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.