Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] After all, the apparent object of the statute is to halt unlawful expenditures, not to engender litigation. We reject defendants’ claim that the letters were insufficient because they failed to cite the statute. MCL 129.61 includes no requirement that the demand refer to the statute. Defendants also argue that plaintiffs’ letters were insufficient to meet the demand requirement because the letters did not request either an accounting or the recovery of the funds expended. MCL 129.61 provides that a taxpayer may file a lawsuit “for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended . . . .” The statute, however, does not provide that the taxpayer’s preliminary demand must specifically be for an accounting or the recovery of funds.