Michigan Supreme Court
[…] apportionment formula consisted of the sum of the following percentages:
(a) The property factor multiplied by 30%.
(b) The payroll factor multiplied by 30%.
(continued…)
5
of plaintiff’s sales factor. “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which
is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax year, and the
denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax
year.” MCL 208.51(1).
Section 52 of the SBTA, MCL 208.52, dictates when the sale of tangible
personal property is in Michigan, while § 53 covers other sales, such as the sale of
services. This case involves the application of § 53, which provides as follows:
Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in
this state if:
(a) The business activity is performed in this state.
(b) The business activity is performed both in and outside this
state and, based on costs of performance, a greater proportion of the
business activity is performed in this state than is performed outside
this state.
(c) Receipts derived from services performed for planning,
design, or construction activities within this state shall be deemed
Michigan receipts. [MCL 208.53.]
(…continued)
(c) The sales factor multiplied by 40%. [MCL 208.45(2), as