Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
MEMORANDUM OPINION.
Defendant was convicted of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less
than murder, MCL 750.84, following a jury trial. The properly scored
recommended minimum sentence guidelines range for defendant’s offense
provided for a term of five to 28 months’ imprisonment, thus placing defendant in
a so-called “straddle cell.”1 The trial court sentenced defendant within the
1
When a defendant is placed in a “straddle cell,” the sentencing court has
the option of imposing an intermediate sanction or a prison term. MCL
769.34(4)(c) provides:
If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence
exceeds 18 months and the lower limit of the recommended
(continued…)
guidelines range to two to 15 years of imprisonment. On appeal, defendant argues
that because his prior record variable (PRV) score alone placed him in a
recommended minimum guidelines range of zero to 11 months, he is entitled to an
intermediate sanction.2 Defendant contends that the trial court violated Blakely v
Washington, 542 US 296; 124 S Ct 2531; 159 L Ed 2d 403 (2004), by engaging in
judicial fact-finding to score the offense variables (OVs), thereby allegedly
increasing his maximum sentence from an intermediate sanction to a prison term.
We reject defendant’s and the dissent’s contention and affirm defendant’s
sentence.
In Apprendi v New Jersey, 530 US 466, 490; 120 S Ct 2348; 147 L Ed 2d
435 (2000), the United States Supreme Court held that under the Sixth and
Fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution, “[o]ther than the fact of
a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the
prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a
(…continued)
minimum sentence is 12 months or less, the court shall sentence the
offender as follows absent a departure:
(i) To imprisonment with a minimum term within that range.
(ii) To an intermediate sanction that may include a term of
imprisonment of not more than 12 months.
2
When the upper limit of the guidelines range is 18 months or less, the
sentencing court must impose an intermediate sanction. MCL 769.34(4)(a). An
“intermediate sanction” can mean a number of things, but excludes a prison
(continued…)
2
reasonable doubt.” In Blakely, supra at 303, the Court held that “the ‘statutory