Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL
777.21(3)(a).4 The range for his minimum sentence became five to 28 months.
Accordingly, the judge sentenced defendant within this range to a minimum of
two years’ imprisonment.
After the sentencing and before defendant filed his claim of appeal, the
United States Supreme Court released its decision in Blakely. Defendant could not
have raised a Blakely issue at his sentencing. But he did raise the issue in his
3
This cell is what is often referred to as a “straddle cell.” See People v
Stauffer, 465 Mich 633, 636 n 8; 640 NW2d 869 (2002). Straddle cells are
addressed at MCL 769.34(4)(c), which provides:
If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence
exceeds 18 months and the lower limit of the recommended
minimum sentence is 12 months or less, the court shall sentence the
offender as follows absent a departure:
(i) To imprisonment with a minimum term within that range.
(ii) To an intermediate sanction that may include a term of
imprisonment of not more than 12 months.
4
MCL 777.21(3) provides, in relevant part:
If the offender is being sentenced under section 10, 11, or 12
of chapter IX, determine the offense category, offense class, offense
variable level, and prior record variable level based on the
underlying offense. To determine the recommended minimum
sentence range, increase the upper limit of the recommended
minimum sentence range determined under part 6 for the underlying
offense as follows:
(a) If the offender is being sentenced for a second felony,
25%.
3
appeal to the Court of Appeals. Unfortunately, that Court did not directly address
the issue. Instead, it relied on our dicta discussion of the subject contained in