Michigan Supreme Court
[…] constructive discharge where the alleged discriminatory acts preceded the date of
resignation.
In addition to its misplaced reliance on Collins, the Court of Appeals in this
case also relied on Jacobson, supra, to hold that plaintiff’s claims accrued on her
last day of work. In Jacobson, this Court considered whether the 90-day statute of
limitations contained in the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (WPA)13 barred the
plaintiff’s wrongful discharge claim.14 The plaintiff, an executive vice president
and chief operating officer of the defendant Parda Federal Credit Union, argued
13
MCL 15.363(1) (“A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring
a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90
days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.”).
14
MCL 15.362 (“An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee, or a