Michigan Supreme Court
[…] But a city does have an interest in the location and route of a
high tension electric power line. It is a specific land use which is not
compatible with other land uses. It is a land use which characterizes
the neighborhood and influences the development of adjacent real
estate.
11
The public service commission statute does not vest the
commission with authority to determine the routes of high tension
lines except as those routes bear upon “rates, fares, fees, charges,
services, rules, conditions of service” or the “formation, operation or
direction of such public utilities.” CLS 1961, § 460.1 et seq. (Stat
Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 22.13[1] et seq.). The first sentence of CLS
1961, § 460.6 (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 22.13[6]), vests the
commission “with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all
public utilities in the state * * * except as otherwise restricted by
law.”
The commission is not empowered to assume the role of
arbiter between the utility and the city. The company's cost-
conscious approach to route selection and the commission's rate-and-
service-conscious evaluation of the selected route are too closely
aligned.