People v. Wright
[…] On order of the Court, both briefs having now been filed and considered, the application for leave to appeal the February 28, 2005 order of the Court of Appeals is again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question presented should be reviewed by this Court. KELLY, J., dissents and states as follows: I would grant leave to appeal for the reasons stated in my dissenting statement in People v Conway (Docket No. 129431), ___ Mich ___ (2006). MARKMAN, J., dissents and states as follows: I dissent from the majority’s decision to deny leave to appeal. MCL 768.7a(2) provides that the term of imprisonment for a person convicted of a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense “shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.” Because there is no indication here that the Department of Corrections (DOC) added an additional period of incarceration for the previous offense, I believe that defendant is likely entitled to 419 days of jail credit for time served.