People v. Wright
[…] The sentencing judge stated on the record that he did not object to defendant receiving credit for the 419 days between the two sentencing proceedings if the DOC did not proceed on a parole violation. The judgment of sentence, however, did not reflect this statement and was silent about jail credit. Defendant then moved in the trial court to amend his judgment of sentence to reflect the judge’s statement on the record, but the trial court denied the motion. The Court of Appeals denied defendant’s delayed application for leave to appeal for lack of merit. MCL 768.7a(2) provides: (2) If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. [Emphasis added.] Defendant argues that as of October 30, 2002, his sentence began to run on the RCSP charge, so there could be no “remaining portion” of the prior offense, i.e., he received no formal addition of time to his prior sentence for violating parole.