Michigan Supreme Court
[…] is serving, the parole board may terminate the sentence the prisoner
is presently serving at any time after the minimum term of the
sentence has been served. [MCL 791.234(5).]
Finally, if the parolee violates the terms of his parole, the Parole Board has the
authority to revoke parole. MCL 791.240a. None of these statutorily defined
functions of the Parole Board includes a requirement that the Parole Board make
an “affirmative determination of how long the defendant must serve on [his first]
sentence.” Post at 16.
Instead, Justice Markman locates the “remaining portion” requirement in
MCL 734.234(1), as discussed above, MCL 791.241, and MCL 768.7a(2), as
interpreted in Wayne Co Prosecutor. MCL 791.241 provides, in full: “When the
parole board has determined the matter it shall enter an order rescinding such
parole, or reinstating the original order of parole or enter such other order as it
37
may see fit.” Justice Markman concludes that this constitutes a statutory
requirement that the Parole Board make an affirmative “remaining portion”
determination because it provides that “the Board ‘shall’ enter an order taking