People v. Idziak
[…] In any event, we base our analysis on the language of MCL 769.11b, which requires jail credit when the defendant serves time in jail “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted . . . .” A parolee who commits a new crime while on parole serves time in jail because he is serving out his earlier maximum term of imprisonment, not “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the [new] offense.” 10 MCL 791.238(6) provides: A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court and, if he or she is eligible for good time, shall be entitled to good time the same as if confined in a state correctional facility. As explained in n 7 of this opinion, a prisoner granted parole will generally have already served his minimum sentence, so he is considered to be serving time against his original maximum sentence. 11 MCL 791.238 provides, in relevant part: 14 been a “probable violation of parole,” the DOC may issue a warrant for the parolee’s return. MCL 791.238(1). Moreover, if “reasonable grounds” exist to believe that the parolee violated his parole, he may be “arrested without a warrant and detained in any jail of this state.” MCL 791.239.12 Under MCL 791.238(2), a “prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the (1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated. (2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his or her return to the state penal institution. 12 MCL 791.239 provides: A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under [MCL 791.238]. 15 bureau of field services[13] . . . is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment,” but the “time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served.” (Emphasis added.) Because a paroled prisoner is considered to be serving his sentence as long as he remains in compliance with the terms of his parole, MCL 791.238(6), except “from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution,” MCL 791.238(2),14 the second part of MCL 791.238(2) establishes that the time after “the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution” is to be counted as time served against the parolee’s original sentence. For a prisoner paroled and arrested again in Michigan, the parolee’s “date of . . . availability” is effectively the date of his arrest.