People v. Idziak
[…] See Morrissey v Brewer, 408 US 471, 480; 92 S Ct 2593; 33 L Ed 2d 484 (1972) (“[T]he revocation of parole is not part of a criminal prosecution and thus the full panoply of rights due a defendant in such a proceeding does not apply to parole revocations.”). A parolee is only conditionally permitted to leave prison on parole. Parole is “a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not . . . a release,” and “[w]hile at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court . . . .” MCL 791.238(6). He “remain[s] in the legal custody and under the control of the department.” MCL 791.238(1).