Michigan Supreme Court
[…] consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time
during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has
jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the
prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms. The
maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new
maximum term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued
only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served,
unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory
completion of the parole.
3
Before the statute was amended in 1988, MCL 768.7a(1) provided:
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory
institution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who
commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is
punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in
this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence
therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term of
6
that provision and MCL 791.234(3),4 the DOC had, for more than 40 years,
“computed the eligibility for parole of an inmate who commits a crime in prison or
an escapee who commits a crime while escaped by adding the consecutive
minimum terms of all the offenses for which he is incarcerated in state prison.”
Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 579-580; 548 NW2d
900 (1996).
In 1988,5 the Legislature added current MCL 768.7a(2), which provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole
from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment
imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of
the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the
previous offense.
In Wayne Co Prosecutor, we considered the prosecutor’s argument that MCL
768.7a(2) impliedly repealed MCL 791.238(5)6 and MCL 791.234(3) because “the
sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of
the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has
become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this
state.
MCL 768.7a(1), as amended by 1988 PA 48, now provides, in part: “The
term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of
the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become
liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.”
4
1994 PA 217 renumbered former MCL 791.234(2) as MCL 791.234(3).
The Wayne Co Prosecutor decision referred to this section as MCL 791.234(2) in
order to remain consistent with the parties’ briefs. Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t
of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 573 n 5; 548 NW2d 900 (1996).
5