People v. Idziak
[…] For that reason, he remains incarcerated regardless of whether he would otherwise be eligible for bond before conviction on the new offense.8 He is incarcerated not “because of being denied or unable to furnish 8 Subject to several exceptions, the general rule under the Michigan Constitution is that all persons are entitled to bail before conviction. A parolee is, of course, in the post-conviction stage with respect to the earlier conviction from which he was paroled. Article 1, § 15 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963, which addresses eligibility for bond, provides in relevant part: No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy. All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except that bail may be denied for the following persons when the proof is evident or the presumption great: (a) A person who, within the 15 years immediately preceding a motion for bail pending the disposition of an indictment for a violent felony or of an arraignment on a warrant charging a violent felony, has been convicted of 2 or more violent felonies under the laws of this state or under substantially similar laws of the United States or another state, or a combination thereof, only if the prior felony convictions arose out of at least 2 separate incidents, events, or transactions. (b) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, murder or treason. (c) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, armed robbery, or kidnapping with intent to extort money or other valuable thing thereby, unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or present a danger to any other person. (d) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, a violent felony which is alleged to have been committed while the person was on bail, pending the disposition of a prior violent felony charge or while the person was on probation or parole 13 bond” for the new offense, but for an independent reason. Therefore, the jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, does not apply.9 Once a prisoner has served his minimum sentence, the Parole Board has jurisdiction over the prisoner and has discretion to grant parole. MCL 791.234(1).