People v. Idziak
[…] The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his or her return to the state penal institution. 12 MCL 791.239 provides: A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under [MCL 791.238]. 15 bureau of field services[13] . . . is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment,” but the “time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted