People v. Idziak
[…] (d) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, a violent felony which is alleged to have been committed while the person was on bail, pending the disposition of a prior violent felony charge or while the person was on probation or parole 13 bond” for the new offense, but for an independent reason. Therefore, the jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, does not apply.9 Once a prisoner has served his minimum sentence, the Parole Board has jurisdiction over the prisoner and has discretion to grant parole. MCL 791.234(1). While on parole, the prisoner “shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court,” MCL 791.238(6),10 but he “remain[s] in the legal custody and under the control of the department,” MCL 791.238(1).11 When there has as a result of a prior conviction for a violent felony.