People v. Idziak
[…] Contrary to Chief Justice Kelly’s assertion, however, if the defendant commits a third offense while on parole from the first and second offenses, the court may not apply time served on parole before committing the third offense toward the sentence that will be imposed in the future for the third conviction. As noted earlier, this contravenes the plain language of MCL 791.238(6). Similarly, MCL 791.238(2) provides that a prisoner who violates the terms of his parole “is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.” As previously discussed, the prisoner resumes serving that unexpired portion of his original maximum term on the date he becomes available for return to the DOC—in this case, the date of his arrest.