People v. Idziak
[…] Moreover, when, as here, the parole violation is “conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment,” the Parole Board does not “determine[] the matter,” MCL 791.241, by holding a parole violation hearing because no parole violation hearing is required. MCL 791.240a(3).30 Justice Markman locates the “affirmative determination” requirement on which his analysis is based in the following discussion of MCL 768.7a(2) in 30 Justice Markman also states that MCL 791.233e “provides additional guidance” to the Parole Board in making the “remaining portion” determination. MCL 791.233e(1) requires the Parole Board to establish parole guidelines to “govern the exercise of the parole board’s discretion . . . as to the release of the prisoners on parole . . . . The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions that enhance the public safety.” (Emphasis added.)