People v. Idziak
[…] This conclusion is supported by the 1 The majority concludes that a defendant who is arrested for committing a new crime while on parole automatically continues serving his original sentence using the following analysis: Because a paroled prisoner is considered to be serving his sentence as long as he remains in compliance with the terms of his parole, MCL 791.238(6), except “from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution,” MCL 791.238(2), the second part of MCL 791.238(2) establishes that the time after “the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution” is to be counted as time served against the parolee’s original sentence. [Ante at 16.] 4 distinctive language of MCL 791.238(6) and MCL 791.238(2), each of which establish, in a different context, when a defendant is and is not considered to be serving out his original sentence.