People v. Idziak
[…] The Parole Board has no discretion to grant parole until that date. The parties do not take issue with the practices of the DOC or the Parole Board. Understanding their functions is nevertheless critical to understanding the issue presented. 4 In general, a prisoner becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the Parole Board after he “has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court . . . .” MCL 791.234(1). A prisoner sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment, “whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence,” is subject to the jurisdiction of the Parole Board “when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms . . . .” MCL 791.234(3). 2 2 MCL 791.234(1) and MCL 791.234(3) apply to a prisoner “other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time.” Where such a prisoner is concerned, the parole eligibility calculation takes into account any “good time and disciplinary credits” the prisoner has earned.