People v. Idziak
[…] [Id. at 584.] Thus, in Wayne Co Prosecutor, we rejected the prosecutor’s argument that MCL 768.7a(2) requires a parolee to serve his entire original maximum sentence, plus his new minimum sentence, before becoming eligible for parole, and held that the DOC’s practice of calculating the new parole eligibility date, as mandated by MCL 791.234(3), was consistent with MCL 768.7a(2). As the parties acknowledge, neither the DOC nor the Parole Board has sentencing authority. The DOC calculates the prisoner’s new parole eligibility 6 MCL 791.238(5) provides: “A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under [MCL 791.234].” 8 date after sentencing. Under MCL 791.234(3), the Parole Board lacks jurisdiction over the prisoner until he reaches that new parole eligibility date.