People v. Idziak
[…] However, when a defendant violates his parole by committing a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment, MCL 791.240a implicitly allows a formal trial, or acceptance of a plea agreement, to serve as a substitute. MCL 791.240a(3) states: Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. [Emphasis added.] In light of this provision, the DOC enacted guidelines.