People v. Idziak
[…] Id. at 707 (emphasis in Seiders). The Court of Appeals reaffirmed Seiders in People v Stead, 270 Mich App 550; 716 NW2d 324 (2006), and Filip. Filip, following Seiders, held that “MCL 769.11b is inapplicable under circumstances where a parolee is held on new charges that constitute a parole violation.” Filip, supra at 641. The Court reasoned: MCL 791.238(1) provides that a parolee remains legally in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and that “[p]ending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.” This provision unambiguously declares that parole violators cannot avoid confinement pending resolution of the violation proceedings. Such a period of incarceration thus constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against it.