People v. Idziak
[…] That is, once a parolee violates parole, the Board possesses the authority, under the majority’s view, to determine at what future date it will reconsider his parole worthiness. Regardless of whether that future date is termed the “parole-eligibility date” or the “parole-worthiness date,” the time period between the parole violation and that future date is the remaining portion described in MCL 768.7a(2). 30 offense “the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment for the previous offense”; (b) MCL 791.234(1), which vests the Board with jurisdiction over the prisoner when he “has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court” for the original offense; and (c) MCL 791.241, which states that, after determining whether a parole violation occurred, the Board “shall enter an order rescinding such parole, or reinstating the original order of parole or enter such other order as it may see fit.”