People v. Idziak
[…] In this case, I believe that the 98 days defendant served in jail should have been considered time served toward the minimum term calculated under MCL 791.234.1 The existing application of the consecutive sentencing scheme may also be unconstitutional as applied to similarly situated parolees. 1 MCL 791.234 determines when the Parole Board acquires jurisdiction to parole a prisoner serving consecutive indeterminate sentences. THE CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING STATUTES Persons who are convicted of offenses committed while they are on parole are automatically subject to consecutive sentences under MCL 768.7a(2), which provides: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. MCL 791.234 specifies how consecutive sentences must be calculated.2 MCL 791.234(3) states: If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole