People v. Idziak
[…] MCL 791.234(3) states that for a prisoner “sentenced for consecutive terms,” the Parole Board has jurisdiction “when the prisoner has 28 served the total time of the added minimum terms . . . .” The DOC’s longstanding practice of calculating a prisoner’s new parole eligibility date, reflected in our example calculation above and throughout our analysis, ensures that the parolee serves “the total time of the added minimum terms” while also accounting for the broader statutory scheme applicable to parolees sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment.25 Moreover, MCL 791.238(6) provides that “[w]hile at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court . . . .” Nothing in MCL 791.238(6) indicates that time a prisoner spends on parole from the original offense may be counted as time served against a new minimum sentence not yet imposed, for a crime not yet committed.