People v. Idziak
[…] Indeed, the Parole Board is not required to revoke parole even if the evidence supports the parole violation allegation by a preponderance of the evidence.28 We find no statutory support for Justice Markman’s underlying conclusion that a parole violation alone may change the 27 “After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner’s parole is subject to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause as provided in this section.” MCL 791.240a(1). 28 “If a preponderance of the evidence supports the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parole board may revoke parole . . . .” MCL 791.240a(10) (emphasis added). 35 parole eligibility date previously calculated under MCL 791.234(1) by making it a matter of the Parole Board’s discretion.29 29 Justice Markman quotes various sentences from the DOC’s amicus curiae brief in support of the proposition that the Parole