Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “remaining portion” determination required by MCL 768.7a(2).
9
It is this consideration that leads me to reject the thoughtful interpretation
of MCL 769.11b, MCL 768.7a(2), and MCL 791.234(3), offered by the Chief
Justice, because, under her interpretation, a defendant would be allowed to count
his time served on the first offense toward satisfying the time he must serve on his
second offense. In that case, a defendant would actually be serving his original
and new sentences concurrently rather than consecutively; by doing this, the Chief
Justice’s interpretation renders the requirement of MCL 768.7a(2) that “the term
of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration
of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous
21
which means jail credit towards the second sentence’s minimum term will only be
applied after (a) the Parole Board makes its determination about the remaining
portion of the first sentence; and (b) the defendant serves the remaining portion of