Michigan Supreme Court
[…] facility with a minimum in terms of years other than a prisoner
subject to disciplinary time is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole
board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the
minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he
or she was convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits, if
applicable.
Thus, once the defendant serves an amount of time “equal to the minimum
sentence,” he is eligible for parole and may be paroled by the Parole Board (the
Board). Assuming the Board grants the defendant parole, he then becomes a
parolee and, according to MCL 791.238(6), continues to serve out the unexpired
portion of his sentence while on parole. MCL 791.238(6) provides: “A parole
shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a
release. While at large, the parole prisoner shall be considered to be serving out
the sentence imposed by the court.”
To illustrate how these statutes operate together, assume a defendant has
been convicted of a crime and is sentenced to a term of 5 to 10 years’
imprisonment. After serving the minimum 5-year term, the defendant becomes
eligible for parole, and the Board decides to grant the defendant parole, thereby
making him a parolee. The parolee spends 1 year on parole and then commits a
new crime, which means that he has now served a total of 6 years on his original
5- to 10-year sentence. However, once he is incarcerated for allegedly committing
a new offense, the “unexpired portion” of the initial sentence, along with how the
3
parolee’s time spent in jail pending a determination of whether he violated his
parole is allocated, is determined, in part, by MCL 791.238, which states:
(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody
and under the control of the department. . . . Pending a hearing upon
any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain
incarcerated.
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and
for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of
the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is
liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her
maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared
violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an
institution shall not be counted as time served.
Notably, subsection 2 only states that a parolee, after being reincarcerated, is
“liable” to serve out the “unexpired portion” of his first offense, not that he
automatically resumes serving that term. Being “liable” to serve out the unexpired
portion of the original sentence is not, as assumed by the majority, the equivalent
of automatically continuing to serve that sentence, as a parolee does while he
remains on parole.1 See MCL 791.238(6). This conclusion is supported by the
1
The majority concludes that a defendant who is arrested for committing a
new crime while on parole automatically continues serving his original sentence
using the following analysis:
Because a paroled prisoner is considered to be serving his
sentence as long as he remains in compliance with the terms of his
parole, MCL 791.238(6), except “from the date of the declared
violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an
institution,” MCL 791.238(2), the second part of MCL 791.238(2)
establishes that the time after “the date of the prisoner’s availability
for return to an institution” is to be counted as time served against
the parolee’s original sentence. [Ante at 16.]
4
distinctive language of MCL 791.238(6) and MCL 791.238(2), each of which
establish, in a different context, when a defendant is and is not considered to be
serving out his original sentence.