People v. Idziak
[…] The term of 6 that provision and MCL 791.234(3),4 the DOC had, for more than 40 years, “computed the eligibility for parole of an inmate who commits a crime in prison or an escapee who commits a crime while escaped by adding the consecutive minimum terms of all the offenses for which he is incarcerated in state prison.” Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 579-580; 548 NW2d 900 (1996). In 1988,5 the Legislature added current MCL 768.7a(2), which provides: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. In Wayne Co Prosecutor, we considered the prosecutor’s argument that MCL 768.7a(2) impliedly repealed MCL 791.238(5)6 and MCL 791.234(3) because “the sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. MCL 768.7a(1), as amended by 1988 PA 48, now provides, in part: “The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.” 4 1994 PA 217 renumbered former MCL 791.234(2) as MCL 791.234(3). The Wayne Co Prosecutor decision referred to this section as MCL 791.234(2) in order to remain consistent with the parties’ briefs.