People v. Idziak
[…] Id. at 187. Our decision in Browning addressed the disparity created between in-state and out-of-state parolees that resulted from the DOC’s interpretation of “date of . . . availability” 16 “date of . . . availability” indicates that the parolee resumes serving his earlier term of imprisonment when arrested and detained in jail even though he has not yet been returned to the physical custody of the DOC. In sum, under MCL 791.238(2), the parolee is “liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment” and actually resumes serving that term of imprisonment on the date of his availability for return to the DOC, which in this case is synonymous with the date of his arrest.16 The parolee is not incarcerated “because of being denied or unable to when an out-of-state detainee was concerned.