People v. Idziak
[…] In that case, a defendant would actually be serving his original and new sentences concurrently rather than consecutively; by doing this, the Chief Justice’s interpretation renders the requirement of MCL 768.7a(2) that “the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous 21 which means jail credit towards the second sentence’s minimum term will only be applied after (a) the Parole Board makes its determination about the remaining portion of the first sentence; and (b) the defendant serves the remaining portion of his first sentence.10 Once the defendant serves