People v. Idziak
[…] The only distinction between these two provisions is that MCL 791.234(4) applies to prisoners who are “subject to disciplinary time,” whereas 19 If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms . . . .[8] The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to MCL 791.234(3) does not. For purposes of resolving the issue currently before this Court, this distinction is not relevant. 8 To avoid any confusion, it must be noted that although “the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms,” MCL 791.234(3), this does not alter the Parole Board’s responsibility to make a determination of the remaining portion of the defendant’s sentence under MCL 768.7a(2) after conviction of the new offense.