STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] judgment or proceeding absolutely void.” Triplett, 142 Mich App at 780. “‘A radical defect in
jurisdiction contemplates . . . an act or omission by state authorities that clearly contravenes an
express legal requirement in existence at the time of the act or omission.’” Morales, 260 Mich
App at 40, quoting Hinton, 148 Mich App at 245.
Generally, a parolee who commits a crime while on parole “‘is liable, when arrested, to
serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.’” Idziak, 484 Mich at
566, quoting MCL 791.238(2). Pursuant to MCL 768.7a(2), consecutive sentencing is
mandatory for parolees who commit crimes while on parole.2 Idziak, 484 Mich at 556-558;
2
MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense.
-2-
People v Howell, 300 Mich App 638, 647; 834 NW2d 923 (2013). However, MCL 768.7a(2)
does not automatically require a parolee who commits an offense while on parole to serve out his
entire original maximum sentence before he can begin serving his new sentence. Idziak, 484
Mich at 558; Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 571-572, 579-581;
548 NW2d 900 (1996); People v Johnson, 283 Mich App 303, 310; 769 NW2d 905 (2009).
Instead, under MCL 768.7a(2), “[a] defendant convicted of a felony while on parole shall have
the sentence for the later conviction commence upon the expiration of the remaining portion of
the former paroled offense.” Johnson, 283 Mich App at 310 (emphasis added). ‘“[T]he
‘remaining portion’ clause of [MCL 768.7a(2)] . . . requires the offender to serve at least the
combined minimums of his sentences, plus whatever portion, between the minimum and the