STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Mich at 555, 575-576, 558-559; Sobiecki v Mich Dep’t of Corrections, 271 Mich App 139, 142;
721 NW2d 229 (2006). Under MCL 791.234(4), “where a prisoner is given consecutive
sentences, [as here], the minimum terms and the maximum terms are independently aggregated
to form a unified minimum term and a unified maximum term, for the limited purposes of
calculating parole eligibility.” Sobiecki, 271 Mich App at 143. The MDOC “calculates the new
maximum discharge date by adding the new maximum sentence imposed by the court . . . to the
3
MCL 791.238(5) provides:
A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being
convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term
as provided under [MCL 791.234].
In turn, MCL 791.234(4) provides:
If a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive
terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the
original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes