STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] additional time plaintiff could potentially serve on these consecutive sentences is the 3 years, 10
months remaining on the maximum term for the earlier paroled offenses plus 5 years for his new
felony-firearm offense, or about 8 years and 10 months, making his maximum discharge date
June 23, 2018, as the MDOC properly calculated. Because he violated his parole, the MDOC
was entitled to add his maximum term for his new felony-firearm conviction to his maximum
term for the earlier paroled offenses to reach a new maximum term of 17 years. MCL
791.234(4); Idziak, 484 Mich at 576. This new maximum has not expired and plaintiff is not
being impermissibly detained beyond his maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
See MCL 791.234(4) (“[D]ischarge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences
has been served, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of
the parole.”).4
4
The MDOC’s calculation of plaintiff’s potential earliest release date of August 24, 2014 (five
years from the 2009 sentencing for the new felony-firearm offense), also complies with
Michigan law. Idziak, 484 Mich at 575. Thus, on August 24, 2014, the Parole Board, pursuant