Wexford Medical Group v. City of Cadillac
[…] MCL 211.7o creates the ad valorem property tax exemption for charitable institutions. Section 70 (1) states as follows: Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. The corollary statute addressing personalty, MCL 211.9(a), exempts from taxation [t]he personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. MCL 211.7r, which contains the public health purpose exemption, states, in pertinent part: The real estate with the buildings and other property located on the real estate on that acreage, owned and occupied by nonprofit trust and used for hospital or public health purposes is exempt from taxation under this act, but not including excess acreage not actively utilized for hospital or public health purposes and real estate and dwellings located on that acreage used for dwelling purposes for resident physicians and their families. 3 Thirteen percent of petitioner’s property is leased to a for-profit entity and is, thus, not tax-exempt; petitioner’s arguments pertain only to the remaining 87 percent. 5 The Tax Tribunal upheld the assessment, finding that petitioner did not qualify for either exemption.