Hoerstman General Contracting, Inc v. Hahn
[…] satisfactions involving negotiable instruments.

         UCC PREEMPTION IN CASES INVOLVING NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS

         In 1964, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Uniform Commercial Code.

In 1993, the Legislature added to Article 3 of the UCC a provision governing

accord and satisfaction. Article 3 is known as the “Uniform Commercial Code-

Negotiable Instruments.” MCL 440.3101. It is compendious and by its terms is

intended to apply to all negotiable instruments with limited exceptions not relevant

here.7

         MCL 440.3311 of Article 3 provides:

                 (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that
         (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as
         full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was

         7
             MCL 440.3102 specifically provides:

                (1) This article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not
         apply to money, to payment orders governed by article 4a, or to
         securities governed by article 8.

                 (2) If there is conflict between this article and article 4 or 9,
         articles 4 and 9 govern.

                (3) Regulations of the board of governors of the federal
         reserve system and operating circulars of the federal reserve banks
         supersede any inconsistent provision of this article to the extent of
         the inconsistency.



                                            7

      unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant
      obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

              (2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if
      the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the
      instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a
      conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered
      as full satisfaction of the claim.

            (3) Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under
      subsection (2) if either of the following applies:

             (a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a
      reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous
      statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that
      communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument
      tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated
      person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying
      communication was not received by that designated person, office,
      or place.

             (b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that
      within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant
      tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person
      against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply