Hoerstman General Contracting, Inc v. Hahn
[…] the law. It requires only that a claimant know “that the instrument was tendered in

full satisfaction of the claim.”      Plaintiff knew that defendants intended the

payment to be final and in full satisfaction of the claim. Therefore, an accord and

satisfaction exists, despite plaintiff’s mistake of law.



       11
          MCL 440.3311(3) contains two exceptions to MCL 440.3311(2). Neither
is applicable here.


                                          13

       Even if we did not find a discharge of the debt under MCL 440.3311(4), we

would find one under MCL 440.3311(2). That subsection provides:

              Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the
       person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument
       or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous
       statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full
       satisfaction of the claim. [MCL 440.3311(2).]

MCL 440.1201(10) defines “conspicuous.”

               “Conspicuous”: A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so
       written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought
       to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: non-negotiable