Hoerstman General Contracting, Inc v. Hahn
[…] accord and satisfaction. Article 3 is known as the “Uniform Commercial Code-

Negotiable Instruments.” MCL 440.3101. It is compendious and by its terms is

intended to apply to all negotiable instruments with limited exceptions not relevant

here.7

         MCL 440.3311 of Article 3 provides:

                 (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that
         (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as
         full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was

         7
             MCL 440.3102 specifically provides:

                (1) This article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not
         apply to money, to payment orders governed by article 4a, or to
         securities governed by article 8.

                 (2) If there is conflict between this article and article 4 or 9,
         articles 4 and 9 govern.

                (3) Regulations of the board of governors of the federal
         reserve system and operating circulars of the federal reserve banks
         supersede any inconsistent provision of this article to the extent of
         the inconsistency.



                                            7

      unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant
      obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

              (2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if