Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 12
Id.
13
Id. at 247.
9
applies to renovations to real property and the liability
of a state-licensed architect who furnished the design for
the renovations, there is no ambiguity in the language of
either MCL 600.5805(14) or MCL 600.5839(1).14 MCL
600.5805(14) unambiguously provides that “[t]he period of
limitations for an action against a state licensed
architect . . . shall be as provided in section 5839.”
Because defendant is a state-licensed architect that
furnished the design for the improvements to the real
property that allegedly caused plaintiff’s injury, under
MCL 600.5839(1) the period within which plaintiff can
“maintain any action to recover damages for . . . bodily
injury” is six years “after the time of occupancy of the
completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement . . . .”
14
Cf. Michigan Millers Mut Ins Co v West Detroit Bldg
Co, Inc, 196 Mich App 367; 494 NW2d 1 (1992), concluding
that the effect of MCL 600.5805(14) on MCL 600.5839(1) was
ambiguous on a different question than that presented by
this appeal. Michigan Millers concluded that MCL