Michigan Supreme Court
[…] against a state licensed architect, professional
engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on
an improvement to real property shall be as
provided in section 5839.
4
MCL 600.5805 has been amended several times: the
current subsection 6 was formerly subsection 4; the
current subsection 10 was formerly subsection 8; and,
the current subsection 14 was formerly subsection 10.
5
1988 PA 115.
5
MCL 600.5839(1) in turn specifies a six-year period of
limitations that begins to run “after the time of occupancy
of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement . . . .”
MCL 600.5839(1) was enacted twenty years before MCL
600.5805(14).6 MCL 600.5839(1) currently provides in full:
No person may maintain any action to recover
damages for any injury to property, real or
personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death,
arising out of the defective and unsafe condition
of an improvement to real property, nor any
action for contribution or indemnity for damages
sustained as a result of such injury, against any
state licensed architect or professional engineer
performing or furnishing the design or
supervision of construction of the improvement,
or against any contractor making the improvement,
more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of
the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of
the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is
discovered or should have been discovered,
provided that the defect constitutes the
proximate cause of the injury or damage for which
the action is brought and is the result of gross
negligence on the part of the contractor or
licensed architect or professional engineer.
However, no such action shall be maintained more
than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the
completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement.
6
1967 PA 203. As originally enacted, MCL 600.5839(1)
did not provide a one-year discovery provision or the final
ten-year period for gross negligence claims. These
provisions were added by 1985 PA 188 at the same time the
statute was expressly expanded to include contractors.
6