Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] Thus, even though, at law, a “joint and several” tortfeasor

was liable for an entire judgment, equity came to allow

that        tortfeasor         to   seek         contribution         from    other

tortfeasors.            A primary purpose underlying “contribution”

was to mitigate the unfairness resulting to a jointly and

severally liable tortfeasor who had been required to pay an

entire judgment in cases in which other tortfeasors also

contributed to an injury.

       However, as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation,

the    Legislature        enacted   MCL     600.2956,         which    provides   in

part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action

based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for


       1
        This   remains   apparent  in   Michigan’s   relevant
statutory provisions.       For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides,    “[p]rinciples    of   equity    applicable    to
contribution generally shall apply.”

                                           5