Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] property damage, or wrongful death, the liability
     of each person shall be allocated under this
     section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL


                               6

     600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's
     percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of
     fault under this subsection, the trier of fact
     shall   consider  the   fault   of  each   person,
     regardless of whether the person is, or could
     have been, named as a party to the action.

     In connection with the above, the relevant portion of

MCL 600.6304 provides:

          (1) In an action based on tort or another
     legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
     property damage, or wrongful death involving
     fault of more than 1 person, including third-
     party defendants and nonparties, the court,
     unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the
     action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
     interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall
     make findings indicating both of the following:

          (a)   The   total   amount   of   each   plaintiff's
     damages.

          (b) The percentage of the total fault of all
     persons that contributed to the death or injury,
     including each plaintiff and each person released
     from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
     whether the person was or could have been named
     as a party to the action.

                                 * * *

          (4) Liability in an action to which this
     section applies is several only and not joint.
     Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a
     person shall not be required to pay damages in an
     amount greater than his or her percentage of
     fault as found under subsection (1).

                                ANALYSIS

     After reviewing the statutory provisions cited above,

I agree with much of the rationale used by the Court of

Appeals in this case and in its previous opinion in Kokx v



                                 7