Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] required to pay as the result of a verdict for which the

tortfeasor       was   fully,     although       not    solely,      responsible.


                                          7

Rather,   such   actions   have        also   been     directed   toward

obtaining contribution from other responsible tortfeasors

following a settlement.    We find no basis in §§ 2956, 2957,

or 6304 to conclude that a right to seek contribution in

these circumstances has been precluded in cases in which

liability among multiple tortfeasors is now “several” only

rather than “joint and several.”

     MCL 600.2925a provides, in part:

          (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
     act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or
     severally liable in tort for the same injury to a
     person or property or for the same wrongful
     death, there is a right of contribution among
     them even though judgment has not been recovered
     against all or any of them.

          (2) The right of contribution exists only in
     favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his
     pro rata share of the common liability and his
     total recovery is limited to the amount paid by
     him in excess of his pro rata share. A tort-
     feasor against whom contribution is sought shall
     not be compelled to make contribution beyond his
     own pro rata share of the entire liability.

          (3)   A  tort-feasor   who   enters  into a
     settlement with a claimant is not entitled to
     recover contribution from another tort-feasor if
     any of the following circumstances exist:

          (a) The liability of the contributee for the
     injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by
     the settlement.

          (b) A reasonable effort was not made to
     notify the contributee of the pendency of the
     settlement negotiations.

          (c)    The   contributee        was    not     given    a


                                  8

       reasonable opportunity to                 participate         in   the
       settlement negotiations.

            (d)     The    settlement      was    not    made    in       good
       faith.

       These provisions lead to the conclusion that plaintiff

is entitled to seek contribution from defendants, and the

tort reform legislation, in our judgment, does not alter

this       conclusion.       The   dissent’s        overreaching          analysis

notwithstanding,           this    case      is         actually          one      of

straightforward statutory interpretation.                     As a result of

the underlying accident in this case, “2 or more persons

bec[a]me . . . severally liable in tort for the same injury

. . . .”        Section 2925a(1).          Thus, “there is a right of

contribution       among   them    even    though,”      as     in    this      case,

“judgment has not been recovered against all or any of

them.”2      Id.   Plaintiff’s right to seek contribution exists