Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] contribution generally shall apply.”

                                           5

personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the

liability of each defendant for damages is several only and

is not joint.”              MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an

action    based        on    tort    or       another   legal     theory     seeking

damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful

death,    the     liability         of    each     person   shall   be     allocated

under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to

section        6304,    in     direct         proportion     to     the     person's

percentage of fault.”              Finally, MCL 600.6304 provides:

            (1) In an action based on tort . . . seeking
       damages for personal injury, property damage, or
       wrongful death involving fault of more than 1
       person, including third-party defendants and
       nonparties, the court . . . shall instruct the
       jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
       there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
       both of the following:
                                * * *
             (b) The percentage of the total fault of
       all persons that contributed to the death or
       injury . . . .
                                * * *
            (4) Liability in an action to which this
       section applies is several only and not joint.
       Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a
       person shall not be required to pay damages in an
       amount greater than his or her percentage of
       fault as found under subsection (1).

       Thus,     the        1995    legislation         eliminated        joint   and

several liability in certain tort actions, requires that

the fact-finder in such actions allocate fault among all

responsible tortfeasors, and provides that each tortfeasor

need     not    pay     damages          in   an   amount    greater       than   his


                                              6

allocated percentage of fault.                   As such, in an action in

which    an     injured    party    has        sued    only    one   of    multiple

tortfeasors and in which §§ 2956, 2957, and 6304 apply, the

tortfeasor would have no need to seek contribution from

other tortfeasors, either in that same action (by bringing

in third-party defendants) or in a separate action, because

no “person shall . . . be required to pay damages in an

amount greater than his or her percentage of [allocated]

fault . . . .”             Section 6304(4).             Thus, the dissent is

correct in observing that the “1995 tort reform legislation

has . . . rendered unnecessary most claims for contribution

in personal injury accidents.”                 Post at 8.