Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] therefore, “is . . . entitled to recover contribution from

another        tort-feasor”     unless         one     of   the    circumstances

enumerated       in     §   2925a(3)(a)-(d)           exists,     which    is   not

alleged here to be the case.              Section 2925a(3).4



each tortfeasor’s relative degree of fault, just as § 6304
requires the fact-finder to consider the relative degree of
fault of each tortfeasor in any action subject to several
liability under that provision.
       4
           Moreover, MCL 600.2925c(4) provides:

            If there is not a judgment for the injury or
       wrongful death against the tort-feasor seeking
       contribution, his right to contribution is barred
       unless he has discharged by payment the common
       liability within the statute of limitations
       period applicable to claimant's right of action
       against him and has commenced his action for
       contribution within 1 year after payment, or
       unless he has agreed while action is pending
       against him to discharge the common liability and
       has, within 1 year after the agreement, paid the
       liability   and    commenced    his  action   for
       contribution. [Emphasis added.]

     This provision contemplates situations such as the
instant one, in which a tortfeasor is seeking contribution
even though there has been no judgment against it because

                                         10

                            IV. RESPONSE   TO    DISSENT