Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action

based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for


       1
        This   remains   apparent  in   Michigan’s   relevant
statutory provisions.       For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides,    “[p]rinciples    of   equity    applicable    to
contribution generally shall apply.”

                                           5

personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the

liability of each defendant for damages is several only and

is not joint.”              MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an

action    based        on    tort    or       another   legal     theory     seeking

damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful

death,    the     liability         of    each     person   shall   be     allocated

under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to

section        6304,    in     direct         proportion     to     the     person's

percentage of fault.”              Finally, MCL 600.6304 provides:

            (1) In an action based on tort . . . seeking
       damages for personal injury, property damage, or
       wrongful death involving fault of more than 1
       person, including third-party defendants and