Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] and without affecting the rights of the injured
     party to a joint and several judgment:

          (a) Their relative degrees of fault shall be
     considered.

          (b) If equity requires, the collective
     liability of some as a group shall constitute a
     single share.

          (c) Principles of equity applicable             to
     contribution generally shall apply.

     It is against this statutory backdrop that the Court

is asked to address plaintiff's right to contribution under

the 1995 tort reform legislation.     MCL 600.2956 states:

          Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an
     action based on tort or another legal theory
     seeking damages for personal injury, property
     damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each
     defendant for damages is several only and is not
     joint. However, this section does not abolish an
     employer's vicarious liability for an act or
     omission of the employer's employee.

     MCL 600.2957(1) similarly states:

          In an action based on tort or another legal
     theory seeking damages for personal injury,
     property damage, or wrongful death, the liability
     of each person shall be allocated under this
     section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL


                               6

     600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's
     percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of
     fault under this subsection, the trier of fact
     shall   consider  the   fault   of  each   person,
     regardless of whether the person is, or could
     have been, named as a party to the action.

     In connection with the above, the relevant portion of

MCL 600.6304 provides:

          (1) In an action based on tort or another
     legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
     property damage, or wrongful death involving
     fault of more than 1 person, including third-
     party defendants and nonparties, the court,
     unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the
     action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
     interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall