Stewart v. State
[…] The circuit court determined that the police cruiser

was a parked vehicle, within the meaning of MCL 500.3106,

at the time of the accident and that the parked cruiser did

not cause an unreasonable risk of bodily injury within the

meaning of MCL 500.3106(1)(a).2          Accordingly, the circuit

court granted the state’s motion for summary disposition

under MCR 2.116(C)(10).3

     The Court of Appeals agreed that the police cruiser

was a parked vehicle.        However, the Court concluded that,

although the cruiser was legally parked under MCL 257.603,4



     2
         MCL 500.3106(1)(a) provides:

          Accidental bodily injury does not arise out
     of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use
     of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any
     of the following occur:
          (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as
     to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury
     which occurred.
     3
       As for the disabled vehicle, the circuit court found
that it was also a parked vehicle, but that it posed an
unreasonable risk.
     4
       MCL 257.603(3), part of the Michigan Vehicle Code,
provides:

                                                       (continued…)