Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Justice Kelly reasons that Michigan may not legislate with
respect to gambling on Indian land. Ante at 5-8. In
support of this proposition, the opinion refers to 25 USC
2701 of IGRA, which provides:
40
The Congress finds that
(5) Indian tribes have the exclusive right
to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if
the gaming activity is not specifically
prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within
a State which does not, as a matter of criminal
law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
activity.
Justice Kelly has misconstrued the relevance of §
2701(5). This provision is simply a part of the Congress’s
legislative “findings” and does not constitute substantive
law.24 That is, the Congress found, before enacting IGRA,
that Indian tribes had the "exclusive right to regulate
gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity
[was] not specifically prohibited by Federal law and [was]
conducted within a State which did not . . . prohibit such
gaming activity."25 Id. Having so found, the Congress
24
A “findings” statement in a federal act is a part of
what is commonly referred to as the “preamble.” As long
ago as 1889, the United States Supreme Court, in Yazoo & M