Michigan Supreme Court
[…] tribal casinos can only occur “[i]f a federal court or
agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows
a state to regulate gambling on Native American land.”
Absent such federal authorization, MCL 432.203(2)(d)
13
acknowledges that the state’s gambling regulatory
requirements do not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American
land and land held in trust by the United States for a
federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be
conducted under [IGRA].”
Further, contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, 18 USC
1166 does not change this analysis. Section 1166 provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (c), for purposes
of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the
licensing, regulation, or prohibition of
gambling, including but not limited to criminal
sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in
Indian country in the same manner and to the same
extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.
(b) Whoever in Indian country is guilty of
any act or omission involving gambling, whether
or not conducted or sanctioned by an Indian
tribe, which, although not made punishable by any
enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of
the State in which the act or omission occurred,
under the laws governing the licensing,
regulation, or prohibition of gambling in force
at the time of such act or omission, shall be
guilty of a like offense and subject to a like
punishment.
(c) For the purpose of this section, the
term "gambling" does not include—
(1) class I gaming or class II gaming
regulated by the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or
(2) class III gaming conducted under a
Tribal-State compact approved by the Secretary of
the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian