Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Justice Corrigan is incorrect when she states that “states
have no authority to regulate tribal gaming under IGRA
unless the tribe explicitly consents to the regulation in a
compact.” Ante at 11.
11
in Cabazon was that Congress had not explicitly
ceded regulatory authority for gaming to the
states in Public Law No. 280 or otherwise. IGRA
responded by creating a statutory basis for
gaming regulation that introduced the compacting
process as a means of sharing with the states the
federal government’s regulatory authority over
class III gaming. Simultaneously, IGRA put into
effect 18 USC 1166, which provides that “all
State laws pertaining to the licensing,
regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including
but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable
thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the
same manner and to the same extent as such laws
apply elsewhere in the State.” 18 USC 1166(a).
The federal government retained the power to
prosecute violations of state gambling laws in
Indian country, so as to preserve the delicate
balance of power between the States and the
tribes. However, the fact that the federal
government retained that power does not change