Michigan Supreme Court
[…] which emanate alike from the people, have their
powers alike limited and defined by the
constitution, are of equal dignity, and within
their respective spheres of action equally
independent. . . . This division is accepted as
a necessity in all free governments, and the very
apportionment of power to one department is
understood to be a prohibition of its exercise by
either of the others. [Emphasis added.]
This “broad general principle” elaborated upon by Justice
Cooley in Sutherland is what is now embodied in the
separation of powers doctrine of Michigan’s Constitution.
Art 3, § 2 of our Constitution provides, “The powers of
government are divided into three branches; legislative,
executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one
branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another
branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
“The legislative power of the State of Michigan is
vested in a senate and a house of representatives.” Const
1963, art 4, § 1. Thus, the Governor may not exercise
legislative power unless expressly provided for in the
Constitution. Yet, the amendatory provision of the tribal-