Michigan Supreme Court
[…] this balancing of interests, they are not to
conduct a Cabazon balancing analysis. This
avoids inconsistent results depending upon the
governmental interests involved in each case.
With only the limited exceptions noted above,
Congress left the states without a significant
role under IGRA unless one is negotiated through
a compact.
The only way the states can acquire regulatory power over
tribal gaming is by tribal consent of such regulation in a
compact.
In fact, our Legislature has recognized that the
state’s regulatory authority cannot extend to tribal
gambling. MCL 432.203(5) provides that state regulation of
tribal casinos can only occur “[i]f a federal court or
agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows
a state to regulate gambling on Native American land.”
Absent such federal authorization, MCL 432.203(2)(d)
13
acknowledges that the state’s gambling regulatory
requirements do not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American
land and land held in trust by the United States for a
federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be
conducted under [IGRA].”
Further, contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, 18 USC
1166 does not change this analysis. Section 1166 provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (c), for purposes
of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the
licensing, regulation, or prohibition of