Michigan Supreme Court
[…] addresses essentially the same question as does the
definition of “legislation” in Black’s Law Dictionary. That
is, Black’s primarily defines “legislation” as the making
of positive law, and when an action has the purpose and
effect of altering legal rights, duties, and relations of
persons outside the legislative branch, that action is
typically an exercise in positive lawmaking.
What is important to understand is that, in the
absence of the challenged tribal-state compacts, gambling
on the subject Indian land was unlawful. Gambling in the
24
absence of a compact was unlawful pursuant to 18 USC 1166,
which, as noted above, provides that, in the absence of a
tribal-state compact, state laws regulating or prohibiting
gambling “shall apply in Indian country in the same manner
and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the
State,” albeit, at least for criminal laws, through federal
enforcement. 18 USC 1166(a). Casino gambling in Michigan
is generally unlawful. MCL 750.301. The only casino
gambling that is authorized in Michigan is that gambling
conducted in accordance with the Michigan Gaming Control