Michigan Supreme Court
[…] law, which this Court reviews de novo. In re MCI Telecom
Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). “The
primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect
to the intent of the Legislature.” Id. at 411. To this
end, this Court abides by the governing principle that the
first step in determining the Legislature’s intent is to
examine the language of the statute itself. Id. “If the
statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature will be
presumed to have intended the meaning expressed, and
judicial construction is neither required nor permissible.”
Id.
II. MCL 500.3135
MCL 500.3135(1) unambiguously states that “[a] person
remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss
caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered
death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent
serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(2) provides in
pertinent part:
For a cause of action for damages pursuant
to subsection (1) filed on or after July 26,
1996, all of the following apply:
(a) The issues of whether an injured person
has suffered serious impairment of body function
2