Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (2003).
III. Standard of Review
This Court reviews de novo the grant or denial of
summary disposition. American Federation of State, Co &
Muni Employees v Detroit, 468 Mich 388, 398; 662 NW2d 695
(2003). Similarly, questions of statutory interpretation
22
are reviewed de novo. In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596
NW2d 164 (1999).
IV. Analysis
In construing statutes we examine the language the
Legislature has used. That language is the best indicator
of the Legislature’s intent. Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare
Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).
MCL 500.3135(1) provides:
A person remains subject to tort liability
for noneconomic loss caused by his or her
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle
only if the injured person has suffered death,
serious impairment of body function, or permanent
serious disfigure-ment.
The issue in these consolidated cases is whether
plaintiffs have suffered a “serious impairment of body
function.” MCL 500.3135(7) defines “serious impairment of
body function” as
an objectively manifested impairment of an
important body function that affects the person's
general ability to lead his or her normal life.
The specific issue in these consolidated cases is