Grossman v. Brown
[…] affidavit       of   merit   signed    by   a    physician    who   counsel

        2
             MCL 600.2912d(1) states the following, in pertinent
part:

             T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical
        malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented
        by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall
        file with the complaint an affidavit of merit
        signed   by   a  health   professional  who   the
        plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
        the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL
        600.2169].
        3
            MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:

             In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
        person shall not give expert testimony on the
        appropriate standard of practice or care unless
        the person is licensed as a health professional
        in this state or another state and meets the
        following criteria:

              (a) If the party against whom or on whose
        behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
        specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
        the basis for the action in the same specialty as
        the party against whom or on whose behalf the
        testimony is offered. However, if the party
        against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
        offered is a specialist who is board certified,
        the expert witness must be a specialist who is
        board    certified in   that  specialty.     [MCL
        600.2169(1).]



                                       3

reasonably believes specializes in the same specialty as

the   defendant     physician.                 If,     however,         the     defendant

physician is a board-certified specialist, the plaintiff’s

counsel    must    reasonably            believe           the       affidavit-of-merit

expert is board-certified in that specialty.4                             Consequently,

plaintiff’s       counsel       researched             defendant          Dr.        Brown’s

qualifications      in       order       to        obtain       a    qualified       expert

witness.    Plaintiff’s counsel asserted that he accessed the