Michigan Supreme Court
[…] as required by MCL 600.2912d(1)2 and MCL 600.2169.3 These
two statutes require the plaintiff’s counsel to file an
affidavit of merit signed by a physician who counsel
2
MCL 600.2912d(1) states the following, in pertinent
part:
T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical
malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented
by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall
file with the complaint an affidavit of merit
signed by a health professional who the
plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL
600.2169].
3
MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless
the person is licensed as a health professional
in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
the basis for the action in the same specialty as
the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is
board certified in that specialty. [MCL
600.2169(1).]
3
reasonably believes specializes in the same specialty as
the defendant physician. If, however, the defendant
physician is a board-certified specialist, the plaintiff’s
counsel must reasonably believe the affidavit-of-merit
expert is board-certified in that specialty.4 Consequently,
plaintiff’s counsel researched defendant Dr. Brown’s
qualifications in order to obtain a qualified expert
witness. Plaintiff’s counsel asserted that he accessed the
American Medical Association’s (AMA) website where he
viewed defendant Brown’s qualifications, saw that he was