Grossman v. Brown
[…] defendants Dr. Brown and Sinai Hospital, as well as another

doctor who is not a party to this appeal, were negligent by

failing to properly evaluate Mr. Grossman and by failing to


        1
            This is a type of vascular surgery.



                                          2

provide appropriate postoperative care, the culmination of

which was Mr. Grossman’s death.

        In     commencing    her      lawsuit,    plaintiff     filed    an

affidavit of merit with her medical malpractice complaint

as required by MCL 600.2912d(1)2 and MCL 600.2169.3                   These

two statutes require the plaintiff’s counsel to file an

affidavit       of   merit   signed    by   a    physician    who   counsel

        2
             MCL 600.2912d(1) states the following, in pertinent
part:

             T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical
        malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented
        by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall
        file with the complaint an affidavit of merit
        signed   by   a  health   professional  who   the
        plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
        the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL
        600.2169].
        3
            MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:

             In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
        person shall not give expert testimony on the
        appropriate standard of practice or care unless
        the person is licensed as a health professional
        in this state or another state and meets the
        following criteria: