Grossman v. Brown
[…] *601CORRIGAN, C.J., and YOUNG and MARKMAN, JJ., concurred with Taylor, J.

This is a type of vascular surgery.

MCL 600.2912d(l) states the following, in pertinent part:

[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiffs attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiffs attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].

MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. [MCL 600.2169(1).]

See Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572; 683 NW2d 129 (2004). We ordered Halloran to be argued and submitted with this case. 468 Mich 868 (2003).

Dr.