Grossman v. Brown
[…] IV CONCLUSION

Because plaintiff has complied with the requirements of the affidavit-of-merit statute, MCL 600.2912d(l), we affirm the circuit court and remand this case to that court for further proceedings.

*601CORRIGAN, C.J., and YOUNG and MARKMAN, JJ., concurred with Taylor, J.

This is a type of vascular surgery.

MCL 600.2912d(l) states the following, in pertinent part:

[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiffs attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiffs attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].

MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: