People v. Nickens
[…] error was raised and preserved for review, our decision, by

the express directive in Cornell, applies to this case.

Thus, the instruction on assault with intent to commit CSC

involving    sexual          penetration          was   appropriate           if    such    an

offense is a necessarily lesser included offense of CSC-I

involving personal injury and the use of force or coercion

to accomplish sexual penetration.

     B. The Elements of Assault with Intent to Commit CSC
                 Involving Sexual Penetration

      MCL 750.520g(1) states, “Assault with intent to commit

criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall

be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10

years.”          This    Court      has   not       had    occasion         to      formally

delineate the elements of this particular offense.                                  Relying

on   its    own     case       law,    however,           the    Court        of    Appeals