People v. Nickens
[…] completely     subsumed   in    the    greater   offense.”     Mendoza,

supra at 532 n 3.      Thus, an instruction on a lesser offense

is proper where “all the elements of the lesser offense are

included in the greater offense, and a rational view of the

evidence would support such an instruction.”            Id. at 533.5

      Further, in Cornell this Court expressly stated that

the   decision   in   that     case   would   apply   “to   those   cases

pending on appeal in which the issue has been raised and



      4
          MCL 768.32(1) provides in pertinent part:

           [U]pon   an   indictment  for  an   offense,
      consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in
      this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial
      without a jury, may find the accused not guilty
      of the offense in the degree charged in the
      indictment and may find the accused person guilty
      of a degree of that offense inferior to that
      charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to
      commit that offense.
      5
        I remain committed to my position in People v
Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 548-556 (CAVANAGH, J., concurring).
Nonetheless, this Court’s decisions in Cornell and Mendoza
are the current law in the state of Michigan.


                                      5

preserved.”