Fultz v. Union-Commerce Associates
[…] 6

agree     with       this    proposition.              It   is        particularly

distressing because the majority's new analysis of these

claims    could      leave   innocent        persons   without        recourse   to

redress their injuries.             Such persons may be precluded from

recovering          either   from      the     tortfeasor        or     from     the

tortfeasor’s employer.

        In cases in which the jury assigns one hundred percent

of the fault to the contractor, plaintiffs will have no

recovery.       MCL 600.2957(1) requires the jury to assess the

percentage of fault by "consider[ing] the fault of each

person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have

been, named as a party to the action."                      Thus, while the

contractor does not owe any duty to the plaintiff, the

premises owner's liability will be determined according to

the jury's allocation of fault.

        So,    an     innocent   plaintiff,        whose     injury       results