Michigan Supreme Court
[…] alleged to be grounded in the consumption of alcohol is a
dramshop action in another guise and, thus, because of the
exclusivity provision of the dramshop act, plaintiff should
be precluded from pursuing any other cause of action,
including a premises liability action.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that is
reviewed de novo. G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468
Mich 416, 419; 662 NW2d 710 (2003).
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that plaintiff’s premises liability
cause of action is precluded by the exclusivity provision
of the dramshop act, MCL 436.1801(10), which provides:
This section [MCL 436.1801] provides the
exclusive remedy for money damages against a
licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or
furnishing of alcoholic liquor.[7]
Moreover, because the act also provides that “[t]he alleged
visibly intoxicated person shall not have a cause of action
7
“[T]he dramshop act affords the exclusive remedy for
injuries arising out of an unlawful sale, giving away, or
furnishing of intoxicants.” Manuel v Weitzman, 386 Mich
157, 164-165; 191 NW2d 474 (1971), quoting De Villez v
Schifano, 23 Mich App 72, 77; 178 NW2d 147 (1970)(emphasis
in original).