Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 243, 256; 596 NW2d 574 (1999). It appears that this Court
has never expressly decided whether MCL 750.423 or its
predecessors altered the common-law definition of perjury.
To discern the meaning of our perjury statute, we
apply the interpretive principles recently set forth in
Mendoza, supra:
Relying on established doctrines of
interpretation, one cannot disagree that the
first step in discerning legislative intent
requires review of the statutory text adopted by
the Legislature. House Speaker v State
Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d
539 (1993). See also MCL 8.3a (“All words and
phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the
6
language . . . .”). If unambiguous, the
Legislature will be presumed to have intended the
meaning expressed. Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439
Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992). [Mendoza,
supra at 550 (Cavanagh, J., concurring in
result).]
MCL 750.423 provides: