Michigan Supreme Court
[…] sets forth the definition of perjury, does not require
proof of materiality. The majority’s decision allows a
prosecutor unfettered discretion to charge a party or
witness with perjury for any discrepancy made under oath,
no matter how trivial. While I concur with the majority
that materiality is not an element for the jury to decide,
I believe that the issue of materiality is a question of
law, which is a threshold requirement for the trial court
to determine. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
A person accused of perjury in a court proceeding is
charged under MCL 750.422. MCL 750.422 states the
following:
Any person who, being lawfully required to
depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of
justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of
a felony, punishable, if such perjury was
committed on the trial of an indictment for a
capital crime, by imprisonment in the state
prison for life, or any term of years, and if
committed in any other case, by imprisonment in
the state prison for not more than 15 years.
MCL 750.423 defines perjury and became effective on
September 18, 1931. MCL 750.423 states the following:
Any person authorized by any statute of this
state to take an oath, or any person of whom an
oath shall be required by law, who shall wilfully
swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing,
respecting which such oath is authorized or
required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony,
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
not more than 15 years.
From May 18, 1846, to the time MCL 750.423 was enacted
in 1931, perjury was defined as follows:
If any person authorized by any statute of
this state to take an oath, or if any person of
whom an oath shall be required by law, shall