Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 442 Mich 201, 212; 501 NW2d 76 (1993).
C. Court of Appeals Decision
The Court of Appeals read Ardt v Titan Ins Co,
233 Mich App 685; 593 NW2d 215 (1999), and Chop v
Zielinski, 244 Mich App 677; 624 NW2d 539 (2001), as
indicating that under subsection i, the person in question
must actually have had use of the vehicle for thirty days
or more. The Court declined to follow Ringewold v Bos, 200
Mich App 131; 503 NW2d 716 (1993). Ringewold involved MCL
257.401, the owner's liability section of the Michigan
Vehicle Code. That statute has a definition of “owner”
that is similar to MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i).3 The defendant in
3
MCL 257.37 defines Aowner@ as:
(a) Any person, firm, association, or
corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the
exclusive use thereof, under a lease or
otherwise, for a period that is greater than
30 days.
4
Ringewold claimed that she was not the owner of the vehicle
because she did not hold legal title and did not have
possession of it for more than thirty days before the
accident.4 The Ringewold Court held that MCL 257.401 did
not require actual use of the vehicle for more than thirty
days and that the defendant was the owner of the vehicle
under these circumstances.
The panel in this case refused to follow Ringewold,
not because of any material differences in the language of
the two statutes, but because of the differing purposes of
the Michigan Vehicle Code and the no-fault insurance act.
It said that the former is intended to place liability on
the person who has ultimate control of the vehicle. By
contrast, the goal of the no-fault insurance system is to
assure that persons injured in motor-vehicle accidents
receive prompt and adequate reparation for injuries. The
panel thus concluded that it was reasonable to construe the
(b) Except as otherwise provided in
section 401a, a person who holds the legal title
of a vehicle.
(c) A person who has the immediate right of
possession of a vehicle under an installment sale
contract. [Emphasis added.]
4
The plaintiff in Ringewold was injured when struck by
a vehicle that had been purchased by the defendant's former
husband for their daughter fifteen days before the
accident. He had paid the entire purchase price, but did
not make arrangements to record the transfer of title.