Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Testing of the
bloodstains on the victim’s shirt revealed that the blood
did not match the DNA profile of either the victim or
defendant. These bloodstains, which originated from only
one person, were attributable to an unknown female.
3
There are four blood types, A, B, AB, and O, and
there are ten PGM subtypes.
3
African-Americans constituted twenty-six percent of the
United States population of 280 million people, and that
“[p]ossibly millions” would have the same blood type and
PGM subtype as defendant.4
B. Circuit Court Proceedings
Defendant filed a pretrial motion under MCL 775.15 for
expert assistance in DNA and blood typing. This statute
authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an
indigent defendant is able to show “that there is a
material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of
the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed
to a trial . . . .” Id. If the defendant makes this
showing, the judge “in his discretion” may grant funds for
the retention of an expert witness. Id.
At the hearing, defense counsel informed the trial
court that he did not want to retain an expert to reanalyze