Michigan Supreme Court
[…] contributions of tangible things of economic value, not
including services, and (2) replacement services costs (RS),
which are the expenses, not exceeding $20 a day, reasonably
incurred in replacing ordinary and necessary services. Miller
v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 410 Mich 538, 554; 302
NW2d 537 (1981). Under subsection 3108(1), the survivor’s
loss benefit (SLB) cannot exceed the statutory maximum (SM).
Schaible v Michigan Mut Ins Co, 116 Mich App 116, 120-121; 321
NW2d 860 (1982). In equational presentation,
SLB = EL + RS
SLB # SM
3
MCL 500.3109(1) provides:
Benefits provided or required to be provided
under the laws of any state or the federal
government shall be subtracted from the personal
protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for
the injury. [Emphasis added.]
Because neither worker’s compensation survivor’s benefits
nor Social Security survivor’s benefits include, or are
required to include, replacement services costs (RS),
subsection 3109(1) setoff benefits (SO) pertain only to
economic-loss benefits (EL). Cole v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins
Exch, 137 Mich App 603, 613; 357 NW2d 898 (1984).
The particular question presented by this case pertains
to the interrelation of the survivor’s loss benefit, the
statutory maximum amount, and the setoff benefit amount. The
Court of Appeals held that the setoff benefit amount is to be
subtracted before the calculation of the survivor’s loss
benefit and before the comparison to the statutory maximum
ceiling. In contrast, defendant argues that the first step is
to determine the survivor’s loss benefit and then compare it
to the statutory maximum ceiling. Only then, according to the
defendant, is the MCL 500.3109 setoff provision applied. We
agree with defendant.
MCL 500.3109 provides that setoff benefits “shall be
subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits
otherwise payable for the injury.” By this language, it is
clear that one first determines what personal protection
insurance benefits are payable. MCL 500.3108 governs that
4
determination and specifically provides what benefit amount is
“payable” (AP). Once that amount, i.e., the level of benefits