Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The issue
presented is how to properly calculate Auto-Owners’ liability
for payment of replacement services benefits under MCL
500.3108, in light of the statutory maximum benefit contained
in MCL 500.3108 and the setoff provision in MCL 500.3109.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The issue presented concerns the interpretation of, and
the relationship between, two statutes. Accordingly, the
issue is one of statutory interpretation, which we review de
novo as a question of law. Lesner v Liquid Disposal, Inc, 466
Mich 95, 99; 643 NW2d 553 (2002).
III. DISCUSSION
A. CALCULATION
MCL 500.3108 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
personal protection insurance benefits are payable
for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss,
after the date on which the deceased died, of
contributions of tangible things of economic value,
not including services, that dependents of the
deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would
have received for support during their dependency
from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered
the accidental bodily injury causing death and
expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably
incurred by these dependents during their
dependency and after the date on which the deceased
died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services
in lieu of those that the deceased would have
2
performed for their benefit if the deceased had not
suffered the injury causing death. Except as
provided in section (2) the benefits payable for a
survivor’s loss in connection with the death of a
person in a single 30-day period shall not exceed
$1,000.00 for accidents occurring before October 1,
1978, and shall not exceed $ 1,475.00 for accidents
occurring on or after October 1, 1978, and is not
payable beyond the first three years after the date
of the accident.
(2) The maximum payable shall be adjusted
annually to reflect changes in the cost of living
under rules prescribed by the commissioner. A
change in the maximum shall apply only to benefits
arising out of accidents occurring subsequent to
the date of change in the maximum. The maximum
shall apply to the aggregate benefits for all
survivors payable under this section on account of
the death of any one person.
From the plain, unambiguous language of subsection
3108(1), a survivor’s loss benefit (SLB) is comprised of two
elements: (1) economic loss (EL), which is the loss of
contributions of tangible things of economic value, not
including services, and (2) replacement services costs (RS),