Michigan Supreme Court
[…] commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the
injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to
the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has
previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the
13
Given that members of the majority are in complete disagreement among themselves
regarding the proper use or existence of the absurd-results doctrine, I find it ironic that
the majority is so highly critical of my use of the concept.
14
MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work
loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
8
injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action
may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred.