Michigan Supreme Court
[…] its interpretation of MCL 500.3107(1) do not provide any basis, in our judgment, for
concluding that replacement services constitutes a subcategory of allowable expenses.
These statutes, MCL 500.3110(4),8 MCL 500.3116(4),9 MCL 500.3135(3)(c), and MCL
500.3145(1),10 contain general rules regarding the recovery of economic losses. Thus,
8
MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work
loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
9
MCL 500.3116(4) provides:
A subtraction or reimbursement shall not be due the claimant’s
insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is
realized for noneconomic loss as provided in [MCL 500.3135(1)] and
(2)(b) or for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss as defined
in [MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110] in excess of the amount recovered by
the claimant from his or her insurer. [Emphasis added.]
10
MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits
payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be
commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the