Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 10
For these reasons, our definition of “care” in Griffith does not support, but refutes,
the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that “replacement services” constitutes a subcategory of
“allowable expenses.”
C. OTHER NO-FAULT PROVISIONS
The other provisions of the no-fault act cited by the Court of Appeals in support of
its interpretation of MCL 500.3107(1) do not provide any basis, in our judgment, for
concluding that replacement services constitutes a subcategory of allowable expenses.
These statutes, MCL 500.3110(4),8 MCL 500.3116(4),9 MCL 500.3135(3)(c), and MCL
500.3145(1),10 contain general rules regarding the recovery of economic losses. Thus,
8
MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work
loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
9
MCL 500.3116(4) provides:
A subtraction or reimbursement shall not be due the claimant’s
insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is
realized for noneconomic loss as provided in [MCL 500.3135(1)] and