While the majority claims it has no choice but to interpret the act in this fashion, I disagree. It is the duty of this Court to interpret statutes in accordance with the intent of the Legislature and in a manner that does not produce absurd results. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Marilyn Kelly, J., concurred with Hathaway, j. CAVANAGH, J. I concur in the result proposed by Justice HATHAWAY’s dissenting opinion.“Ordinary and necessary services” are commonly referred to as “replacement services.”
MCL 500.3135(3)(c).
MCL 500.3107(1)(c) provides:
Expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or herself or of his or her dependent.
Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 410-411; 774 NW2d 1 (2009), citing Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
Harrow v Metro Life Ins Co, 285 Mich 349, 356; 280 NW 785 (1938).