Swantek v Auto Club of Mich Ins Group, 118 Mich App 807; 325 NW2d 588 (1982).
Id. at 809 (emphasis added; citations omitted).
The no-fault community, including insurers and insureds, has accepted Swantek’s interpretation as controlling law notwithstanding the enactment of 1991 PA 191.
Ante at 188.
Ante at 189.
Given that members of the majority are in complete disagreement among themselves regarding the proper use or existence of the absurd-results doctrine, I find it ironic that the majority is so highly critical of my use of the concept.
MCL 500.3110(4) provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred. [Emphasis added.]
Under the majority’s interpretation, MCL 500.3116(4) (the subtraction-or-reimbursement provision for no-fault insurers) is also implicated.