Michigan Supreme Court
[…] unmarried from the conception to the birth of the
child, or a child determined by judicial notice or
otherwise to have been conceived or born during a
marriage but who is not the issue of that marriage.
This Court has not addressed the standing of a putative father
in light of this court rule.
In Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich 231, 242-243; 470 NW2d
372 (1991), however, this Court interpreted a similarly worded
definition of “child born out of wedlock” to determine
whether, and when, a putative father had standing to file a
complaint pursuant to Michigan’s Paternity Act, MCL 722.711 et
seq. The act defines in part “child born out of wedlock” as
a child that “the court has determined to be a child born or
conceived during a marriage but not an issue of that
marriage.” MCL 722.711(a). Girard, supra at 242 (citations
omitted) reasoned:
“[H]as determined” is the present perfect
tense of the verb “determine.” The present perfect
tense generally “indicates action that was started
in the past and has recently been completed or is