In Re CAW
[…] This Court has not addressed the standing of a putative father in light of this court rule. In Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich 231, 242-243; 470 NW2d 372 (1991), however, this Court interpreted a similarly worded definition of “child born out of wedlock” to determine whether, and when, a putative father had standing to file a complaint pursuant to Michigan’s Paternity Act, MCL 722.711 et seq. The act defines in part “child born out of wedlock” as a child that “the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but not an issue of that marriage.” MCL 722.711(a). Girard, supra at 242 (citations omitted) reasoned: “[H]as determined” is the present perfect tense of the verb “determine.”