Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Summary disposition is
appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no genuine
issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A genuine issue of
material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of
reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue
6
upon which reasonable minds might differ. Shallal v Catholic
Social Services of Wayne Co, 455 Mich 604, 609; 566 NW2d 571
(1997); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 369; 547
NW2d 314 (1996).
III
Plaintiff’s whistleblower claim is brought under MCL
15.362, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or
otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding
the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment because the
employee, or a person acting on behalf of the
employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or
in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of
a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to
law of this state, a political subdivision of this
state, or the United States to a public body, unless
the employee knows that the report is false, or
because an employee is requested by a public body to
participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
held by that public body, or a court action.
To establish a prima facie case under this statute, a
plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in
protected activity as defined by the act,9 (2) the plaintiff
was discharged or discriminated against, and (3) a causal
connection exists between the protected activity and the