Gladych v. New Family Homes, Inc
[…] DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461


Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).              If the language is


unambiguous, “we presume that the Legislature intended the


meaning clearly expressed--no further judicial construction is

                          -

required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as


written.” Id.      “Similarly, courts may not speculate about an


unstated purpose where the unambiguous text plainly reflects


the intent of the Legislature.”           Pohutski v City of Allen


Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).


        MCL 600.5805(1) provides:


             A person shall not bring or maintain an action

        to recover damages for injuries to persons or

        property unless, after the claim first accrued to

        the plaintiff or to someone through whom the

        plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within

        the periods of time prescribed by this section.


MCL 600.1901 defines “commenced” as the filing of a complaint


with the court.     Focusing solely on the statutory language, §


5805    simply   provides   a   threshold   requirement   before   the


                                   4

filing of a complaint.